Bill Text: HI SB3075 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (d)  On an annual basis, the division may apply up to $50,000 of moneys accumulated in the mortgage recovery fund in excess of $1,500,000 for:

     (1)  Training of the division and its attorneys in the area relating to the residential mortgage industry;

     (2)  Expenses of the division to provide training for the licensees;

     (3)  Publishing educational materials for licensees relating to licensure under this chapter; and

     (4)  Providing educational sessions and publishing educational materials for consumers relating to residential mortgage loans."

     SECTION 2.  Section 454F-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  Notwithstanding any other provision, the liability of the mortgage loan recovery fund shall not exceed the sum of [$100,000] $150,000 against any one licensee."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act, upon its approval, shall take effect on July 1, 2024.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________