Bill Text: HI SB3278 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (19)  Security requirements and restrictions regarding waiting rooms, including but not limited to:

          (A)  Security measures to prevent unauthorized access to any area within the retail dispensing location outside of the waiting room;

          (B)  Restrictions on marketing and advertising within the waiting room;

          (C)  Restrictions on signage within the waiting room; and

          (D)  Other reasonable security measures or restrictions as deemed necessary by the department."

     SECTION 11.  Section 329D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department shall establish and enforce standards for laboratory-based testing of cannabis and manufactured cannabis products for content, contamination, and consistency; provided that in establishing these standards, the department shall:

     (1)  Review and take guidance from the testing programs and standards utilized in other jurisdictions;

     (2)  Consider the impact of the standards on the retail cost of the product to the qualifying patient;

     (3)  Review and take guidance from the testing programs and standards for pesticides under the regulations of the United States Environmental Protection Agency;

     (4)  [Consider] Establish processes that [may] allow cannabis or manufactured cannabis products that fail testing standards to be remediated[;] and make these processes available to the public;

     (5)  For the testing for microbiological impurities, consider the benefits of organically grown cannabis that features the use of bacteria in lieu of pesticides; [and]

     (6)  Include permission for qualifying patients and primary caregivers to obtain testing services directly from certified laboratories on the island where the qualifying patient and primary caregiver reside[.];

     (7)  Establish and maintain standards for testing of cannabis and manufactured cannabis products at the department's state lab for reference purposes and post-marketing testing; and