Bill Text: HI SB3278 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(d)] (g)  This section shall apply to qualifying patients[,] and primary caregivers[,] who are validly registered with the department of health, and qualifying out-of-state patients[,] and caregivers of qualifying out-of-state patients who are [validly registered with the department of health] recognized pursuant to this part and the administrative rules of the department of health."

     SECTION 6.  Section 329-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  For purposes of this section, a bona fide physician-patient relationship may be established via telehealth, as defined in section 453-1.3(j), and a bona fide advanced practice registered nurse-patient relationship may be established via telehealth, as defined in section 457-2[; provided that treatment recommendations that include certifying a patient for the medical use of cannabis via telehealth shall be allowed only after an initial in-person consultation between the certifying physician or advanced practice registered nurse and the patient]."

     SECTION 7.  Section 329-130, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329-130  Authorized sources of medical cannabis.  (a)  [After December 31, 2024, a] A qualifying patient shall obtain medical cannabis or manufactured cannabis products only: