Bill Text: HI SB3278 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Any capsule, lozenge, oil or oil extract, tincture, ointment or skin lotion, pill, or transdermal patch[, or pre-filled and sealed container used to aerosolize and deliver cannabis orally or by inhalation, such as an inhaler, nebulizer, or device that provides safe pulmonary administration, that has been manufactured using cannabis];

     (2)  Edible cannabis products; or

    [(3)  Pre-rolled cannabis flower products; or

     (4)] (3)  Any other products as specified by the department pursuant to section [329D-10(a)(11).] 329D-10(a)(10)."

     SECTION 9.  Section 329D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329D-6  Dispensary operations.  (a)  No person shall operate a dispensary, or engage in the production, manufacture, or sale of cannabis or manufactured cannabis products, unless the person has obtained a license from the department pursuant to this chapter.

     (b)  No dispensary licensee, its officers, employees, or agents shall provide written certification for the use of medical cannabis or manufactured cannabis products for any person.

     (c)  No person under the age of twenty-one shall be employed by a dispensary licensee.

     (d)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, including sections 378-2 and 378-2.5, dispensaries:

     (1)  Shall deny employment to any individual who has been:

          (A)  Convicted of murder in any degree;

          (B)  Convicted of a class A or class B felony; or

          (C)  Convicted of a class C felony involving trafficking, distributing, or promoting a schedule I or II controlled substance other than cannabis within the last ten years; and

     (2)  May deny employment to any individual who has been convicted of a class C felony involving:

          (A)  Fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, embezzlement, or theft; or

          (B)  Endangering the welfare of a minor.

Employment under this chapter shall be exempt from section 378‑2(a)(1), as it relates to arrest and court record discrimination, and section 378-2.5.

     (e)  Retail dispensing locations shall not be open for retail sales before 8:00 a.m. or after 8:00 p.m., Hawaii-Aleutian Standard Time, Monday through Sunday.

     (f)  All dispensary facilities, including production centers and retail dispensing locations, shall be enclosed indoor facilities and shall maintain twenty-four hour security measures, including an alarm system, video monitoring and recording on the premises, and exterior lighting.  A dispensary licensee that intends to utilize, as a production center, an enclosed indoor facility that includes a roof that is partially or completely transparent or translucent, as provided under section 329D-1, shall notify the department of that intention before altering or constructing the