Bill Text: HI SB433 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Notwithstanding these concerns and recommendations, Hawaii still has no system in place to identify incarcerated parents and their children, or to collect information about them and their needs.

     Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to require department of public safety intake centers to conduct or coordinate the collection of data on incarcerated parents and their children in order to identify and address the unique needs of this population.

     SECTION 2.  Section 353-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The centers shall:

     (1)  Provide orientation, guidance, and technical services;

     (2)  Provide social-medical-psychiatric-psychological diagnostic evaluation;

     (3)  Conduct internal pretrial risk assessments on adult offenders within three working days of admission to a community correctional center which shall then be provided to the court for its consideration; provided that this paragraph shall not apply to persons subject to county or state detainers, holds, or persons detained without bail, persons detained for probation violation, persons facing revocation of bail or supervised release, and persons who have had a pretrial risk assessment completed prior to admission to a community correctional center. For purposes of this [[]paragraph[]], "pretrial risk assessment" means an objective, research-based, validated assessment tool that measures a defendant's risk of flight and risk of criminal conduct while on pretrial release pending adjudication;