Bill Text: HI SB437 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (c)  The commission shall also have the power to provide funding to the county for public and private programs that are intended to prevent and treat alcohol abuse within that county.

     (d)  The exercise by the commission or board of the power, authority, and discretion vested in it pursuant to this chapter shall be final and shall not be reviewable by or appealable to any court or tribunal, except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 91."

     SECTION 2.  Section 281-17.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any [such] liquor license fees or any moneys collected or received by any liquor commission under this chapter may only be used for alcohol abuse education, prevention, and treatment programs and costs and expenses directly relating to operational and administrative costs actually incurred by the liquor commission collecting or receiving [such] the liquor license fees or moneys.  [Such] The fees or moneys shall not be used for any costs or expenses other than those directly relating to its operation and administration, except as otherwise provided by law."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 


 


 

Report Title:

Maui County Package; Intoxicating Liquors; Alcohol Abuse Treatment and Prevention