Bill Text: HI SB483 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The notice may be combined with any published notice of the pendency of the probate proceedings."

     SECTION 43.  Section 560:3-803, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All claims against either a decedent or a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by another statute of limitations or non‑claim statute, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, the decedent's trustee and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented within the earlier of the following:

     (1)  No later than:

          (A)  Four months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors if notice is given in compliance with section 560:3-801(a); or

          (B)  Sixty days after the [mailing or other delivery] service of written notice, as provided in section 560:3-801(b); whichever period (A) or (B) expires later; or

     (2)  Within eighteen months after the decedent's death, if notice to creditors has not been published as provided in section 560:3-801(a) or [delivered] served as provided in section 560:3-801(b)."

     SECTION 44.  Section 560:3-806, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: