Bill Text: HI SB483 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract;

     (2)  An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or

     (3)  A writing [signed by the decedent] evidencing the contract[.] and signed by the party alleged to have breached the contract.

     The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills."

     SECTION 27.  Section 560:2-603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Substitute gift.  If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a descendant of a grandparent, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:

     (1)  Except as provided in paragraph (4), if the devise is not in the form of a class gift and the deceased devisee leaves surviving descendants, a substitute gift is created in the devisee's surviving descendants.  They take by representation the property to which the devisee would have been entitled had the devisee survived the testator;

     (2)  Except as provided in paragraph (4), if the devise is in the form of a class gift, other than a devise to "issue", "descendants", "heirs of the body", "heirs", "next of kin", "relatives", or "family", or a class described by language of similar import, a substitute gift is created in the surviving descendants of any deceased devisee.