Bill Text: HI SB483 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (6)  An application for appointment of a personal representative to succeed a personal representative who has tendered a resignation as provided in section 560:3-610(c), or whose appointment has been terminated by death or removal, shall adopt the statements in the application or petition [which] that led to the appointment of the person being succeeded except as specifically changed or corrected, state the name and address of the person who seeks appointment as successor, and describe the priority of the applicant."

     SECTION 37.  Section 560:3-303, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§560:3-303  Informal probate; proof and findings required.  (a)  In an informal proceeding for original probate of a will, the registrar shall determine whether:

     (1)  The application is complete;

     (2)  The applicant has made an oath or affirmation that the statements contained in the application are true to the best of the applicant's knowledge and belief;

     (3)  The applicant appears from the application to be an interested person as defined in section 560:1-201;

     (4)  On the basis of the statements in the application, venue is proper;

     (5)  An original, duly executed and apparently unrevoked will is in the registrar's possession;

     (6)  Any notice required by sections 560:3-204 and 560:3‑306 has been given and that the application is not within section 560:3-304; and

     (7)  It appears from the application that the time limit for original probate has not expired.

     (b)  The application shall be denied if it indicates that a personal representative has been appointed in another judicial circuit of this State or except as provided in subsection (d), if it appears that this or another will of the decedent has been the subject of a previous probate order.

     (c)  A will [which] that appears to have the required signatures and [which] contains an attestation clause showing that requirements of execution under section 560:2-502, 560:2‑503, or 560:2-506 have been met shall be probated without further proof.  In other cases, the registrar may assume execution if the will appears to have been properly executed, or the registrar may accept a sworn statement or affidavit of any person having knowledge of the circumstances of execution, whether or not the person was a witness to the will.

     (d)  Informal probate of a will [which] that has been previously probated elsewhere may be granted at any time upon written application by any interested person, together with deposit of an authenticated copy of the will and of the statement probating it from the office or court where it was first probated.