Bill Text: HI SB483 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b)  For the purpose of intestate succession from or through the deceased child, a parent who is barred from inheriting under this section is treated as if the parent predeceased the child.

     (c)  Except as otherwise provided in section 560:2-E(b), the termination of a parent's parental rights to a child has no effect on the right of the child or a descendant of the child to inherit from or through the parent."

     SECTION 17.  Section 560:2-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Elective-share amount.  The surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary of a decedent who dies domiciled in this State has a right of election, under the limitations and conditions stated in this part, to take an elective-share amount equal to [the value of the elective-share percentage] fifty per cent of the value of the marital-property portion of the augmented estate[, determined by the length of time the spouse and the decedent were married to each other, or the reciprocal beneficiary and the decedent were in a reciprocal beneficiary relationship, in accordance with the following schedule:

 

     If the decedent and the

     spouse were married to

     each other, or the

     decedent and the reciprocal

     beneficiary were in a         The elective-share

     relationship:                percentage is:

 

Less than 1 year                  Supplemental amount only.

 1 year but less than 2 years      3% of the augmented estate.

 2 years but less than 3 years     6% of the augmented estate.

 3 years but less than 4 years     9% of the augmented estate.

 4 years but less than 5 years     12% of the augmented estate.

 5 years but less than 6 years     15% of the augmented estate.

 6 years but less than 7 years     18% of the augmented estate.

 7 years but less than 8 years     21% of the augmented estate.

 8 years but less than 9 years     24% of the augmented estate.

 9 years but less than 10 years    27% of the augmented estate.

10 years but less than 11 years    30% of the augmented estate.

11 years but less than 12 years    34% of the augmented estate.

12 years but less than 13 years    38% of the augmented estate.

13 years but less than 14 years    42% of the augmented estate.

14 years but less than 15 years    46% of the augmented estate.

15 years or more                  50% of the augmented estate;

provided, however, the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary may elect to take a share smaller than that to which the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary is entitled hereunder].

     (b)  Supplemental elective-share amount.