Bill Text: HI SB483 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  The first [$150,000,] $330,000, plus one-half of any balance of the intestate estate, if all of the decedent's surviving descendants are also descendants of the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary and the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary has one or more surviving descendants who are not descendants of the decedent; or

     (4)  The first [$100,000,] $220,000, plus one-half of any balance of the intestate estate, if one or more of the decedent's surviving descendants are not descendants of the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary."

     SECTION 10.  Section 560:2-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§560:2-103  Share of heirs other than surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary.  (a)  Definitions.  In this section:

     "Deceased parent", "deceased grandparent", "deceased spouse", or "deceased reciprocal beneficiary" means a parent, grandparent, spouse, or reciprocal beneficiary, as applicable, who either predeceased the decedent or is deemed under this article to have predeceased the decedent.