Bill Text: HI SB483 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (d)  A personal representative may not be surcharged for a distribution that does not take into consideration the possibility of posthumous pregnancy unless the personal representative, no later than six months after the decedent's death, received notice or had actual knowledge of an intent to use genetic material in assisted reproduction."

     SECTION 41.  Section 560:3-720, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§560:3-720  Expenses in estate litigation.  If any personal representative or person nominated as personal representative, or an heir or beneficiary if a personal representative or person nominated as a personal representative refuses to act, defends or prosecutes any proceeding regarding the validity of a will in good faith, whether successful or not that person is entitled to receive from the estate [that person's necessary] reasonable costs, expenses, and disbursements, including reasonable attorneys' fees [incurred.], whether or not counsel has been retained on a contingency fee basis."

     SECTION 42.  Section 560:3-801, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: