Bill Text: HI SB483 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  The powerholder knows of and intends to exercise the power; and

     (2)  The powerholder's manner of attempted exercise does not impair a material purpose of the donor in imposing the requirement."

     SECTION 31.  Section 560:2-706, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Substitute gift.  If a beneficiary fails to survive the decedent and is a grandparent, a descendant of a grandparent, or a stepchild of the decedent, the following apply:

     (1)  Except as provided in paragraph (4), if the beneficiary designation is not in the form of a class gift and the deceased beneficiary leaves surviving descendants, a substitute gift is created in the beneficiary's surviving descendants.  They take by representation the property to which the beneficiary would have been entitled had the beneficiary survived the decedent;

     (2)  Except as provided in paragraph (4), if the beneficiary designation is in the form of a class gift, other than a beneficiary designation to "issue", "descendants", "heirs of the body", "heirs", "next of kin", "relatives", or "family", or a class described by language of similar import, a substitute gift is created in the surviving descendants of any deceased beneficiary.