Bill Text: HI SB483 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (A)  Rules of construction applicable to a class gift created in the decedent's beneficiary designation if the beneficiary designation is in the form of a class gift; or

          (B)  Rules for intestate succession if the beneficiary designation is not in the form of a class gift.

          "Surviving descendants of a deceased beneficiary" means the descendants of a deceased beneficiary or class member who would take under a class gift created in the beneficiary designation."

     SECTION 32.  Section 560:2-707, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Survivorship required; substitute gift.  A future interest under the terms of a trust executed after January 1, 1997 is contingent on the beneficiary's surviving the distribution date.  If a beneficiary of a future interest under the terms of a trust fails to survive the distribution date, the following apply:

     (1)  Except as provided in paragraph (4), if the future interest is not in the form of a class gift and the deceased beneficiary leaves surviving descendants, a substitute gift is created in the beneficiary's surviving descendants.  They take by representation the property to which the beneficiary would have been entitled had the beneficiary survived the distribution date;

     (2)  Except as provided in paragraph (4), if the future interest is in the form of a class gift, other than a future interest to "issue", "descendants", "heirs of the body", "heirs", "next of kin", "relatives", or "family", or a class described by language of similar import, a substitute gift is created in the surviving descendants of any deceased beneficiary.