Bill Text: HI SB483 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] If the notice does not warn the claimant of the impending sixty-day bar, then the claim shall be barred if no petition for allowance or other proceeding on the claim has been brought within eighteen months of the date of the decedent's death.  Failure of the personal representative to [mail] serve notice [to] upon a claimant of action on the claimant's claim for sixty days after the time for original presentation of the claim has expired has the effect of a notice of allowance."

     SECTION 45.  Section 560:3-915, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  If the heir or devisee is under disability other than minority, the personal representative is authorized to distribute to:

     (1)  An attorney in fact who has authority under a power of attorney to receive property for that person; or

     (2)  The spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, parent, or other close relative with whom the person under disability resides if the distribution is of amounts not exceeding [$10,000] $30,000 a year, or property not exceeding [$10,000] $30,000 in value, unless the court authorizes a larger amount or greater value.

Persons receiving money or property for the disabled person are obligated to apply the money or property to the support of that person, but may not pay themselves except by way of reimbursement for out-of-pocket expenses for goods and services necessary for the support of the disabled person.  Excess sums must be preserved for future support of the disabled person.  The personal representative is not responsible for the proper application of money or property distributed pursuant to this subsection."

     SECTION 46.  Section 560:4-205, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§560:4-205  Powers.