Bill Text: HI SB483 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "Descendant of a grandparent" means an individual who qualifies as a descendent of a grandparent of the testator or of the donor of a power of appointment under the:

          (A)  Rules of construction applicable to a class gift; or

          (B)  Rules for intestate succession if the devise of exercise of the power is not in the form of a class gift.

          "Surviving descendants of a deceased devisee" means the descendants of a deceased devisee or class member who would take under a class gift created in the testator's will."

     SECTION 28.  Section 560:2-606, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A specific devisee has a right to the specifically devised property in the testator's estate at death and:

     (1)  Any balance of the purchase price, together with any security agreement, owing from a purchaser to the testator at death by reason of sale of the property;

     (2)  Any amount of a condemnation award for the taking of the property unpaid at death;

     (3)  Any proceeds unpaid at death on fire or casualty insurance on or other recovery for injury to the property; [and]

     (4)  Property owned by the testator at death and acquired as a result of foreclosure, or obtained in lieu of foreclosure, of the security interest for a specifically devised obligation[.];

     (5)  Any real property or tangible personal property owned by the testator at death that the testator acquired as a replacement for specifically devised real property or tangible personal property; and