Bill Text: HI SB483 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (j)  Surviving descendants of deceased spouse or reciprocal beneficiary.  If a decedent is not survived by a descendant, parent, descendant of a parent, grandparent, or descendant of a grandparent but is survived by one or more deceased spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, the intestate estate passes by representation to the surviving descendants of the deceased spouse or spouses, or reciprocal beneficiary or reciprocal beneficiaries."

     SECTION 11.  Section 560:2-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§560:2-104  Requirement [that heir survive decedent for] of survival by one hundred twenty hours[.]; gestational period; pregnancy after decedent's death.  (a)  In this section:

     "Assisted reproduction" means a method of causing pregnancy other than sexual intercourse.

     "Gestational period" means the time between the start of a pregnancy and birth.