Bill Text: HI SB483 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (e)  The unsatisfied balance of the elective-share or supplemental elective-share amount as determined under subsection (c) or (d) is treated as a general pecuniary devise for purposes of section 560:3-904."

     SECTION 21.  Section 560:2-212, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Incapacitated surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary.  If the election is exercised on behalf of a surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary who is an incapacitated person, that portion of the elective-share and supplemental elective-share amounts due from the decedent's probate estate and recipients of the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others under section [560:2-209(b) and (c) must] 560:2‑209(c) and (d) shall be placed in a custodial trust for the benefit of the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary under chapter 554B, except as modified below.  For the purposes of this subsection, an election on behalf of a surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary by an agent under a durable power of attorney is presumed to be on behalf of a surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary who is an incapacitated person.  For purposes of the custodial trust established by this subsection:

     (1)  The electing guardian, conservator, or agent is the custodial trustee;

     (2)  The surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary is the beneficiary; and

     (3)  The custodial trust is deemed to have been created by the decedent spouse or reciprocal beneficiary by written transfer that takes effect at the decedent spouse's or reciprocal beneficiary's death and that directs the custodial trustee to administer the custodial trust as one created for the benefit of an incapacitated beneficiary."

     SECTION 22.  Section 560:2-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: