Bill Text: HI SB483 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  By delivering a copy thereof to the person being notified personally at least fourteen days before the time set for the hearing; or

     (3)  If the address or identity of any person is not known and cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence, by publishing at least once a week for [three] two consecutive weeks, a copy thereof in a newspaper having general circulation in the judicial circuit where the hearing is to be held, the last publication of which is to be at least ten days before the time set for the hearing."

     SECTION 8.  Section 560:1-403, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§560:1-403  Pleadings; when parties bound by others; notice.  In formal proceedings involving trusts or estates of decedents, minors, protected persons, or incapacitated persons, and in judicially supervised settlements, the following rules apply:

     (1)  Interests to be affected shall be described in pleadings [which] that give reasonable information to owners by name or class, by reference to the instrument creating the interests, or in [other] another appropriate manner;

     (2)  [Persons are] A person is bound by [orders] an order binding [others] another in the following cases:

          (A)  Orders binding the sole holder or all co-holders of a power of revocation or a presently exercisable general power of appointment, including one in the form of a power of amendment, bind other persons to the extent their interests (as objects, takers in default, or otherwise) are subject to the power;

          (B)  To the extent there is no conflict of interest between them or among persons represented[, orders]:

              (i)  An order binding a conservator [bind] binds the person whose estate the conservator controls; [orders]

             (ii)  An order binding a guardian [bind] binds the ward if no conservator of the ward's estate has been appointed; [orders]

            (iii)  An order binding a trustee [bind] binds beneficiaries of the trust in proceedings to probate a will establishing or adding to a trust, to review the acts or accounts of a [prior] former fiduciary, and in proceedings involving creditors or other third parties; [and orders]

             (iv)  An order binding a personal representative [bind] binds persons interested in the undistributed assets of a decedent's estate in actions or proceedings by or against the estate[.  If there is no conflict of interest and no conservator or guardian has been appointed, a parent may represent the parent's minor child]; and

              (v)  An order binding a sole holder or all co‑holders of a general testamentary power of appointment binds other persons to the extent their interests as objects, takers in default, or otherwise are subject to the power; and