Bill Text: HI SB497 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to increase public accountability for police officers whose misconduct results in suspension or termination and ensure police officers are held to the same standards as other government employees by repealing the privacy exemption within the Uniform Information Practices Act for county police department officers.

     SECTION 2.  Section 92F-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The following are examples of information in which the individual has a significant privacy interest:

     (1)  Information relating to medical, psychiatric, or psychological history, diagnosis, condition, treatment, or evaluation, other than directory information while an individual is present at such facility;

     (2)  Information identifiable as part of an investigation into a possible violation of criminal law, except to the extent that disclosure is necessary to prosecute the violation or to continue the investigation;

     (3)  Information relating to eligibility for social services or welfare benefits or to the determination of benefit levels;

     (4)  Information in an agency's personnel file, or applications, nominations, recommendations, or proposals for public employment or appointment to a governmental position, except:

         (A)  Information disclosed under section 92F‑12(a)(14); and

         (B)  The following information related to employment misconduct that results in an employee's suspension or discharge:

              (i)  The name of the employee;

             (ii)  The nature of the employment related misconduct;

            (iii)  The agency's summary of the allegations of misconduct;

             (iv)  Findings of fact and conclusions of law; and

              (v)  The disciplinary action taken by the agency;

          when the following has occurred:  the highest nonjudicial grievance adjustment procedure timely invoked by the employee or the employee's representative has concluded; a written decision sustaining the suspension or discharge has been issued after this procedure; and thirty calendar days have elapsed following the issuance of the decision or, for decisions involving county police department officers, ninety days have elapsed following the issuance of the decision; [provided that subparagraph (B) shall not apply to a county police department officer except in a case which results in the discharge of the officer;]