Bill Text: HI SB612 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Spectrum: Moderate Partisan Bill (Democrat 7-1)

Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2016-03-24 - Report adopted; referred to the committee(s) on FIN with none voting aye with reservations; none voting no (0) and Representative(s) Kawakami, Kong, Oshiro, Tokioka, Tupola, Woodson excused (6). [SB612 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2016-SB612-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

612

TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

H.D. 1

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO PROBATION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced [without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence] as follows:

     (1)  For the first offense, or any offense not preceded within a five-year period by a conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a):

         (A)  A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;

         (B)  One-year revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;

         (C)  Any one or more of the following:

              (i)  Seventy-two hours of community service work;

             (ii)  Not less than forty-eight hours and not more than five days of imprisonment; [or]

            (iii)  A fine of not less than $150 but not more than $1,000; or

             (iv)  Notwithstanding section 706-623, by probation for not less than one year nor more than two years;

         (D)  A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and

         (E)  A surcharge, if the court so orders, of up to $25 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund;

     (2)  For an offense that occurs within five years of a prior conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a):

         (A)  Revocation for not less than eighteen months nor more than two years of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;

         (B)  [Either one] Any one or more of the following:

              (i)  Not less than two hundred forty hours of community service work; [or]

             (ii)  Not less than five days but not more than thirty days of imprisonment, of which at least forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively; or

            (iii)  Notwithstanding section 706-623, by probation for not less than one year nor more than two years;