Bill Text: HI SB645 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 238-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  The tax imposed by this chapter shall not apply to any [intoxicating liquor as defined in chapter 244D and] cigarettes and tobacco products as defined in chapter 245, imported into the State and sold to any person or common carrier in interstate commerce, whether ocean-going or air, for consumption out-of- state by the person, crew, or passengers on the shipper's vessels or airplanes."

     SECTION 4.  Section 244D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "§244D-4  Tax; limitations.  (a)  Every person who sells or uses any liquor in the State not taxable under this chapter, in respect of the transaction by which the person or the person's vendor acquired the liquor, shall pay a gallonage tax which is hereby imposed at the following rates for the various liquor categories defined in section 244D-1:

     For the period July 1, 1997, to June 30, 1998, the tax rate shall be:

     (1)  $5.92 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;

     (2)  $2.09 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;

     (3)  $1.36 per wine gallon on still wine;

     (4)  $0.84 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;

     (5)  $0.92 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;

     (6)  $0.53 per wine gallon on draft beer;

     [On] For the period July 1, 1998, [and thereafter,] to June 30, 2013, the tax rate shall be:

     (1)  $5.98 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;

     (2)  $2.12 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;

     (3)  $1.38 per wine gallon on still wine;

     (4)  $0.85 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;

     (5)  $0.93 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;

     (6)  $0.54 per wine gallon on draft beer;

     On July 1, 2013, and thereafter, the tax rate shall be:

     (1)  $      per wine gallon on distilled spirits;

     (2)  $      per wine gallon on sparkling wine;

     (3)  $      per wine gallon on still wine;

     (4)  $      per wine gallon on cooler beverages;

     (5)  $      per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;

     (6)  $      per wine gallon on draft beer;

and at a proportionate rate for any other quantity so sold or used."

     SECTION 5.  Section 244D-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§244D-17[]]  Disposition of revenues.