Bill Text: HI SB770 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  Research, development, sale, or production of all types of genetically-engineered medical, agricultural, or maritime biotechnology products; [or]

     (4)  Production of electric power from wind energy for sale primarily to a public utility company for resale to the public[.]; or

     (5)  Construction or remodeling costs associated with the development or rehabilitation of:

         (A)  A new or existing health care facility, as defined in section 323D-2;

         (B)  Historic property;

         (C)  A new or existing single family residence; or

         (D)  A multi-family dwelling."

     SECTION 3.  Section 209E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The governor, upon the recommendation of the director, shall approve the designation of up to [six] twelve areas in each county as enterprise zones for a period of twenty years.  Any such area shall be located in one United States census tract or two or more contiguous United States census tracts in accordance with the most recent decennial United States Census.  The census tract or tracts within which each enterprise zone is located also shall meet at least one of the following criteria:

     (1)  Twenty-five per cent or more of the population have incomes below eighty per cent of the median family income of the county; or

     (2)  The unemployment rate is 1.5 times the state average."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: