Bill Text: HI SB919 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB919 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Prostitution; Sentencing; Prostitution Offender Education Program; Appropriation ($)

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 5-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2015-12-17 - Carried over to 2016 Regular Session. [SB919 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2016-SB919-Introduced.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

919

TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to prostitution.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 712-1200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1200  Prostitution.  (1)  A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person:

     (a)  Engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee; or

     (b)  Pays, agrees to pay, or offers to pay a fee to another to engage in sexual conduct.

     (2)  As used in subsection (1), "sexual conduct" means "sexual penetration", "deviate sexual intercourse", or "sexual contact", as those terms are defined in section 707-700, or "sadomasochistic abuse" as defined in section 707-752.

     (3)  Prostitution is a petty misdemeanor.