Bill Text: HI SB950 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Title: Tourism Special Fund; Conservation and Resources Enforcement Special Fund; Transient Accommodations Tax ($)

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 2-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2013-02-15 - Report adopted; Passed Second Reading, as amended (SD 1) and referred to WAM. [SB950 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2013-SB950-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

950

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO TRANSIENT ACCOMMODATIONS TAX.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 171-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is created in the department a special fund to be designated as the "special land and development fund".  Subject to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 5(f) of the Admission Act of 1959, all proceeds of sale of public lands, including interest on deferred payments; all moneys collected under section 171-58 for mineral and water