Bill Text: HI SB962 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 329D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (n) to read as follows:

     "(n)  Pursuant to section [[]329D-7(2)[]], a dispensary license may be renewed annually by payment of an annual renewal fee and subject to verification by the department through an unannounced inspection that the individual licensee and entity licensee continue to meet all licensing requirements from the date the initial licenses were issued."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (o) to read:

     "(o)  A dispensary shall not:

     (1)  Display cannabis or manufactured cannabis products in windows or in public view; or

     (2)  Post any signage other than [a single sign] one or two signs, each no greater than one thousand six hundred square inches bearing only the business or trade name in text without any pictures or illustrations; provided that if any applicable law or ordinance restricting outdoor signage is more restrictive, that law or ordinance shall govern."

     2.  By amending subsection (r) to read:

     "(r)  The department may authorize a dispensary to purchase cannabis and manufactured cannabis products from another dispensary in a manner prescribed by the department by rules adopted pursuant to this chapter [and chapter 91]; provided that: