Bill Text: IL SB2671 | 2013-2014 | 98th General Assembly | Chaptered
[…] 55 of this Act shall not apply to used or waste tires collected
by a not-for-profit corporation if:
(1) the collection location has been approved by the
applicable general purpose unit of local government;
(2) the collected tires are transported to a facility
permitted by the Agency to store, process or dispose of
used or waste tires within 7 days after collection; and
(3) the collection does not occur as a continuous
business operation.
(c) The prohibitions set forth in subdivisions (a)(3),
(a)(4), (c), (d), (d-5), (d-6), (e), (g), and (k)(4) of Section
55 of this Act shall not apply to used or waste tires collected
by the State or a unit of local government, provided that:
(1) the collection is part of an established program to
take preventive or corrective action regarding such tires;
(2) any staging sites for handling such tires are
reasonably secure and regularly maintained in a safe
manner; and
(3) the Agency is notified in writing during January of
each calendar year regarding the location of the staging
sites, the number of such tires accumulated, the status of
vector controls, and actions taken to process such tires.
The Agency shall provide written confirmation to a State
agency or unit of local government regarding the applicability
of this subsection upon receipt of a written description of its
established program, and each January following receipt of the
annual report required under subdivision (c)(3) of this
subsection.
For purposes of determining the applicability of this
subsection, any municipality with a population over 1,000,000
may certify to the Agency by January 1, 1990 that it operates
an established program. Upon the filing of such a
certification, the established program shall be deemed to
satisfy the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of this
subsection.
(d) The prohibitions set forth in subdivision (a)(5) of
Section 55 of this Act shall not apply to used tires that are
generated and located at a permitted coal mining site after use
on specialized coal hauling and extraction vehicles.
(Source: P.A. 96-737, eff. 8-25-09.)
(415 ILCS 5/55.2) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1055.2)
Sec. 55.2. (a) Not later than July 1, 1990, the Agency
shall propose regulations which prescribe standards for the
storage, disposal, processing and transportation of used and
waste tires.
(b) Not later than one year after the receipt of the
Agency's proposed regulations, the Board shall adopt, pursuant
to Sections 27 and 28 of this Act, regulations which are
consistent with the provisions of this Title. These regulations
shall, at a minimum, specify: recordkeeping and reporting