Bill Text: MI SB0526 | 2013-2014 | 97th Legislature | Chaptered
[…] (c) For a friend of the court case, substantially the following statements:

(i) “The office of the friend of the court may consider the person who is providing the actual care, support, and maintenance of a child for whom support is ordered as the recipient of support for the child and may redirect support paid for that child to that recipient of support, subject to the procedures prescribed in section 5d of the support and parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.605d.”.

(ii) “If the payer resides full-time with a child for whom support is payable under this order, support for that child abates in accordance with policies established by the state friend of the court bureau and subject to the procedures prescribed in section 5d of the support and parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.605d.”.

(2) In a friend of the court case, a support order that was entered before June 1, 2003 is considered to include, by operation of law, the provisions stated in subsection (1).