Bill Text: MS SB2417 | 2024 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 37-97-105, Mississippi Code of 1972, is amended as follows:

     37-97-105.  (1) * * *  Except as provided in Section 37‑97‑107, a student‑athlete may:  A postsecondary educational institution or any officer, trustee, or employee, of a postsecondary educational institution, may, directly or through an agreement with a third party, identify, create, solicit, facilitate, negotiate, support, assist and otherwise enable opportunities for a student athlete to earn or attempt to earn compensation for the use of the student athlete's publicity rights.  Such right shall include, without limitation, the right to discuss with a student athlete the potential to earn compensation for their publicity rights if they attend the postsecondary educational institution.  Provided that such individuals or institutions does not:

          (a) * * *  Earn compensation, for the use of publicity rights of the student‑athlete; and  Receive compensation from the student athlete or a third party for facilitating, enabling, or assisting with such opportunities;

          (b) * * *  Obtain and retain a certified agent for any matter or activity relating to such compensation.  Attempt to influence an athlete's choice of professional representation related to such opportunities; or

          (c)  Attempt to reduce such athlete's opportunities from competing third parties.

     (2) * * *  No student‑athlete may earn compensation in exchange for the student‑athlete's athletic ability or participation in intercollegiate athletics or sports competition.  A third party may compensate a student athlete for the use of the student athlete's publicity rights.  This shall include the right to compensate the student athlete for the use of the student athlete's publicity rights in connection with the promotion of an athletic event in which the student athlete may participate, the promotion of the postsecondary educational institution the student athlete attends, and the promotion of the postsecondary educational institution's intercollegiate athletics programs.