Bill Text: NC H1053 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The standards developed by the Commissioner are subject to Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The insurance public protection classifications established by the Commissioner issued pursuant to the provisions of this Article shall be subject to appeal as provided in G.S. 58‑2‑75, et seq. The exceptions stated in G.S. 58‑2‑75(a) do not apply. If the Rate Bureau presents any modeled losses with a property insurance rate filing, the Bureau shall present data from more than one catastrophe model."

SECTION 2.  Article 36 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58‑36‑42.  Development of policy form or endorsement for residential property insurance that does not include coverage for perils of windstorm or hail.

With respect to residential property insurance under its jurisdiction, the Bureau shall develop an optional policy form or endorsement to be filed with the Commissioner for approval that provides residential property insurance coverage without coverage for the perils of windstorm or hail.