Bill Text: NC H1055 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The public servant must make subsequent filings pursuant to G.S. 138A-22(a) upon the expiration of the biennial cycle.

(f)        Nothing in this section shall be construed to impair the Commission's duties and authority under G.S. 138A‑25 and G.S. 138A‑26.G.S. 138A‑25."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 138A‑38(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Notwithstanding G.S. 138A‑36G.S. 138A‑31(a), G.S. 138A‑36, and G.S. 138A‑37, a covered person may participate in an official action or legislative action under any of the following circumstances except as specifically limited:

...

(6)        When a public or legislative body records in its minutes that it cannot obtain a quorum in order to take the official or legislative action because the covered person is disqualified from acting under G.S. 138A‑31(a), G.S. 138A‑36, G.S. 138A‑37, or this section, the covered person may be counted for purposes of a quorum, but shall otherwise abstain from taking any further action.

.…"

SECTION 10.  G.S. 138A‑45 reads as rewritten:

"§ 138A‑45.  Violation consequences.

(a)        Violation of this Chapter by any ethics liaison, covered person or legislative employee is grounds for disciplinary action. Except as specifically provided in this Chapter and for perjury under G.S. 138A‑12 and G.S. 138A‑24, no criminal penalty shall attach for any violation of this Chapter.

(b)        The willful failure of any public servant serving on a board to comply with this Chapter is misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance.