Bill Text: NC H1055 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] h.         Anything of value given and received between extended family members."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 138A‑32(e)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Subsections (c), (d), and (d1) of this section shall not apply to any of the following:

...

(7)        Gifts from the covered person's or legislative employee's extended family, or a member of the same household of the covered person or legislative employee."

SECTION 1.(c)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2016, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 138A‑10(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 138A‑10.  Powers and duties.

(a)        In addition to other powers and duties specified in this Chapter, the Commission shall:

(5)        Conduct inquiries of and investigations on alleged violations against judicial officers, legislators, and legislative employees in accordance with G.S. 138A‑12.