Bill Text: NC H1055 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 5.  G.S. 138A‑22(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, public servants, under G.S. 138A‑3(30)j. and k., except those as defined in G.S. 138A‑3(30)a., who have submitted a statement of economic interest under subsection (a) of this section, may be hired, appointed, or elected provisionally prior to submission by the Commission of the Commission's evaluation of the statement in accordance with this Article, subject to dismissal or removal based on the Commission's evaluation."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 138A‑24(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any statement of economic interest filed under this Article shall be on a form prescribed by the Commission. Answers must be provided to all questions. The form shall include the following information about the filing person and the filing person's immediate family:

(1)        Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the name, current mailing address, occupation, employer, and business of the filing person.