Bill Text: NC H1055 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The Director of the State Bureau of Investigation shall make appropriate investigation into the matter and forward a copy of the investigation to the Wake County District Attorney for possible prosecution.

…."

SECTION 19.(b)  G.S. 120‑103.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑103.1.  Investigations by the Committee.

(a)        Institution of Proceedings. – On its own motion, upon receipt by the Committee of a signed and sworn allegation of a legislator's unethical conduct by a legislator,conduct, or upon receipt of a referral of a complaint from the State Ethics Commission under Chapter 138A of the General Statutes, the Committee shall conduct an investigation into any of the following: