Bill Text: NC H1055 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 6.5.  G.S. 138A‑24 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    A public servant who is seeking an elected office covered by this Article shall respond to all questions related to service as a public servant and all questions related to seeking the elected office."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 138A‑25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 138A‑25.  Failure to file.

(a)        Within 30 days after the date due under G.S. 138A‑22, the Commission shall notify filing persons who have failed to file or filing persons whose statement has been deemed incomplete. For a filing person currently serving as a covered person, the Commission shall notify the filing person and the ethics liaison that if the statement of economic interest is not filed or completed within 30 days of receipt the date of the notice of failure to file or complete, the filing person shall be subject to a fine as provided for in this section.

(b)        Any filing person who fails to file or complete a statement of economic interest within 30 days of the receipt date of the notice, required under subsection (a) of this section, shall be subject to a fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00), to be imposed by the Commission.

(c)        Failure by any filing person to file or complete a statement of economic interest within 60 days of the receipt date of the notice, required under subsection (a) of this section, shall be deemed to be a violation of this Chapter and shall be grounds for disciplinary action under G.S. 138A‑45.

(d)       Within 30 days after the date due under G.S. 138A‑22, the Commission shall notify persons who are required to file a Statement of Economic Interest under G.S. 136‑200.2(g)(3) or G.S. 136‑211(f)(3) of a failure to file the Statement of Economic Interest or the filing of an incomplete Statement of Economic Interest.