Bill Text: NC H1055 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Upon receipt of the report from the Commission, the Director of the State Bureau of Investigation shall make appropriate investigation into the matter and forward a copy of the investigation to the Wake County District Attorney for possible prosecution.

(f)        Computation of periods of time provided for in this section shall be calculated as set forth in G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 6(e)."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 138A‑28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 138A‑28.  Review and evaluation of statements of economic interest.

(a)        The Commission shall receive and review all statements of economic interest pursuant to G.S. 138A‑10(a)(4) and shall evaluateevaluate, under subsection (b) of this section, whether (i) the statements conform to the law and the rules of the Commission, and (ii) the financial interests and other information reported by prospective and actual covered persons and others required to file reveal actual or potential conflicts of interest.

(b)        Beginning July 1, 2013, the Commission shall establish a biennial cycle for evaluating subsequently filed statements of economic interest. The Commission shall evaluate each initial filing as provided in subsection (a) of this section.

(c)        Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, statements filed by the following prospective and actual public servants shall be evaluated on an annual basis:

(1)        The University of North Carolina Board of Governors, subject to G.S. 138A‑24(f).

(2)        The State Board of Community Colleges, subject to G.S. 138A‑24(f).

(3)        The North Carolina Utilities Commission.

(4)        The North Carolina Industrial Commission.

(5)        Supplemental statements filed pursuant Metropolitan Planning Organizations and Rural Transportation Planning Organizations subject to Chapter 136 of the General Statutes.Statutes.

(5a)      The North Carolina Board of Transportation, subject to Article 8 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.

(6)        Any other board or commission whose members are elected or confirmed by the General Assembly.

(d)       Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, statements of economic interest filed by Constitutional officers of the State and individuals elected or appointed as Constitutional officers of the State prior to taking office shall be evaluated every four years upon election or appointment to office.