Bill Text: NC H1179 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Short Title:        Status Reports Filed by Guardians.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Jones, Dollar, and Earle (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site.

Referred to:

Health and Human Services, if favorable, Judiciary Subcommittee C.

May 22, 2014

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to amend the requireD contents of a Status Report filed by a Public guardian, as Recommended by the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 35A‑1202 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A‑1202.  Definitions.

When used in this Subchapter, unless a contrary intent is indicated or the context requires otherwise:

(10)      "Guardian of the person" means a guardian appointed solely for the purpose of performing duties relating to the care, custody, and control of a ward.

(14)      "Status report" means the report required by G.S. 35A‑1242 to be filed by the general guardian or guardian of the person.