Bill Text: NC H1179 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (15)      "Ward" means a person who has been adjudicated incompetent or an adult or minor for whom a guardian has been appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 35A‑1242 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A‑1242.  Status reports for incompetent wards.

(a)        Any corporation or disinterested public agent that is guardian of the person for an incompetent person, within six months after being appointed, shall file an initial status report with the designated agency, if there is one, or with the clerk. The initial status report shall also be submitted to the designated agency, if there is one.