Bill Text: NC H1426 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] HOUSE BILL 1426*

 

 

Short Title:        Amend Electronics Recycling Law.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Gibson; and Lucas.

Referred to:

Environment and Natural Resources, if favorable, Commerce, Small Business, and Entrepreneurship.

April 13, 2009

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to make further substantive, clarifying, technical, and conforming amendments to the laws governing the management of discarded computer equipment and discarded televisions.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 130A‑309.91 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑309.91.  (Effective January 1, 2010) Definitions.

As used in this Part, the following definitions apply:

(1)        Business entity. – Defined in G.S. 55‑1‑40(2a).

(2)        Computer equipment. – Any desktop central processing unit, any laptop computer, notebook computer, the monitor or video display unit for a computer system, and the keyboard, mice, and other peripheral equipment.