Bill Text: NC H1685 | 2010 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Authority. The clear proceeds of a civil penalty imposed under this section must be credited to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund established in G.S. 115C‑457.1. The guidelines used by the Office of State Budget and Management to determine an agency's actual costs of collecting a civil penalty and the clear proceeds of the civil penalty apply to the determination of the clear proceeds of a civil penalty imposed under this section."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 136‑89.217 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑89.217.  Vehicle registration renewal blocked for unpaid open road toll.

(a)        Registration Block. – Failure of a person to pay an open road toll billed to the person under G.S. 136‑89.214, any processing fee added under G.S. 136‑89.215, and any civil penalty imposed under G.S. 136‑89.216 is grounds under G.S. 20‑54 to withhold the registration renewal of a motor vehicle registered in that person's name.