Bill Text: NC H1685 | 2010 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] The Division must remit to the Authority the amount of tolls, fees, and civil penalties collected. The Division's costs of collecting tolls, fees, and civil penalties are considered a necessary expense of the operation of the Authority, and the Authority must reimburse the Division for these costs."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 136‑89.218 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑89.218.  Procedures for contesting liability for unpaid open road toll.

(a)        Informal Review. – A person who receives a bill for an unpaid open road toll and who disputes liability for the toll may contest the toll by sending to the Authority a request for review of the toll. The person may include a sworn affidavit described in G.S. 136‑89.212 that establishes that someone else had the care, custody, and control of the motor vehicle subject to the toll when the toll was incurred.