Bill Text: NC H1685 | 2010 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Bill Text: NC H1685 | 2010 | Regular Session | Chaptered


Bill Title: Turnpike Authority Toll Enforcement Changes

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 4-0)

Status: (Passed) 2010-07-21 - Ch. SL 2010-133 [H1685 Detail]

Download: North_Carolina-2010-H1685-Chaptered.html

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2010-133

HOUSE BILL 1685

 

 

AN ACT to make various changes to the STATUTES governing collection and enforcement of tolls by THE North Carolina Turnpike AUTHORITY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 136‑82.2  is repealed.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 136‑89.211 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑89.211.  Tolls for use of Turnpike project.

In exercising its authority under G.S. 136‑89.183 to set tolls for the use of a Turnpike project, the Authority may not do any of the following:

(1)        Set open road tolls that vary for the same class of motor vehicle depending on the method by which the Authority identifies a motor vehicle that drives on the Turnpike project. This does not preclude the Authority from allowing a discount of up to thirty‑five percent (35%) of the amount of a toll for a motor vehicle equipped with an electronic toll collection transponder.transponder or a motor vehicle that has prepaid its toll.

(2)        Exempt a motor vehicle that is not a law enforcement vehicle, an emergency fire or rescue vehicle, or an emergency medical services vehicle from the requirement of paying a toll for the use of a Turnpike project."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 136‑89.214(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Bill. – If a motor vehicle travels on a Turnpike project that uses an open road tolling system and a toll for traveling on the project is not paid within 15 days after the travel occurs, prior to travel or at the time of travel, the Authority must send a bill by first‑class mail to the registered owner of the motor vehicle for the amount of the unpaid toll.