Bill Text: NC H1685 | 2010 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] The processing fee may not exceed six dollars ($6.00). A person may not be charged more than forty‑eight dollars ($48.00) in processing fees in a calendar year. 12‑month period.

The Authority must set the processing fee at an amount that does not exceed the costs of identifying the owner of a motor vehicle that is subject to an unpaid toll and billing the owner for the unpaid toll. The fee is a receipt of the Authority and must be applied to these costs."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 136‑89.216 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑89.216.  Civil penalty for failure to pay open road toll.

(a)        Penalty. – A person who receives one two or more bills for unpaid open road tolls during the first or second  six‑month period in a year and who has not paid the amount due on those bills within 30 days after the end of the six‑month period is subject to a civil penalty of twenty‑five dollars ($25.00).