Bill Text: NC H1685 | 2010 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] The Authority must send the bill within 90 days after the travel occurs. If a bill is not sent within the required time, the Authority waives collection of the toll. The Authority must establish a billing period for unpaid open road tolls that is no shorter than 15 days. A bill for a billing period must include all unpaid tolls incurred by the same person during the billing period."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 136‑89.215 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑89.215.  Required action upon receiving bill for open road toll and processing fee for unpaid toll.

(a)        Action Required. – A person who receives a bill from the Authority for an unpaid open road toll must take one of the following actions within 30 days after receiving the bill:of the date of the bill:

(1)        Pay the bill.

(2)        Send a written request to the Authority for a review of the toll.