Bill Text: NC H877 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Any district court judge authorized to hold court in the judicial district is authorized to issue such a limited driving privilege. A limited driving privilege issued under this section authorizes a person to drive if the person's license is revoked solely under this section. If the person's license is revoked for any other reason, the limited driving privilege is invalid."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20‑17.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑17.8.  Restoration of a license after certain driving while impaired convictions; ignition interlock.

(a)        Scope. – This section applies to a person whose license was revoked as a result of a conviction of driving while impaired, G.S. 20‑138.1, and:

(1)        The person had an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more;0.08 or more or refused to submit to a chemical analysis;

(2)        The person has been convicted of another offense involving impaired driving, which offense occurred within seven years immediately preceding the date of the offense for which the person's license has been revoked; or

(3)        The person was sentenced pursuant to G.S. 20‑179(f3).

For purposes of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the results of a chemical analysis, as shown by an affidavit or affidavits executed pursuant to G.S. 20‑16.2(c1), shall be used by the Division to determine that person's alcohol concentration.

(a1)      Additional Scope. – This section applies to a person whose license was revoked as a result of a conviction of habitual impaired driving, G.S. 20‑138.5.

(a2)      Under Age 21. – The provisions of this section apply to a person whose license was revoked as the result of a conviction of driving by a person less than 21 years old after consuming alcohol pursuant to G.S. 20‑138.3.