Bill Text: NC S467 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Download: North_Carolina-2013-S467-Amended.html

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2013

S                                                                                                                                                     1

SENATE BILL 467

 

 

Short Title:        Foreclosure Mediation Program.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senator Jenkins (Primary Sponsor).

Referred to:

Rules and Operations of the Senate.

March 28, 2013

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to establish a foreclosure mediation program.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7A‑38.3B reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑38.3B.  Mediation in matters within the jurisdiction of the clerk of superior court.

(a)        Purpose. – The General Assembly finds that the clerk of superior court in the General Court of Justice should have the discretion and authority to order that mediation be conducted in matters within the clerk's jurisdiction in order to facilitate a more economical, efficient, and satisfactory resolution of those matters.