Bill Text: NC S570 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SESSION 2011
S 1
SENATE BILL 570*
Short Title: End Ct. Orders/Est. Local Intake Procedures. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Senator Jones. |
|
Referred to: |
Judiciary II. |
|
April 14, 2011
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT no longer requiring a court order to establish local intake procedures for receiving delinquency and undisciplined complaints under the laws pertaining to undisciplined and delinquent juveniles and authorizing the department of juvenile justice and delinquency prevention to monitor county detention centers.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 7B‑1803(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) All complaints concerning a juvenile alleged
to be delinquent or undisciplined shall be referred to the juvenile court
counselor for screening and evaluation. Thereafter, if the juvenile court
counselor determines that a petition should be filed, the petition shall be
drawn by the juvenile court counselor or the clerk, signed by the complainant,
and verified before an official authorized to administer oaths. If the