Bill Text: NY S07508 | 2019-2020 | General Assembly | Amended
[…] 51    (5) a statement that the secretary of state has been designated as its
    52  agent  upon  whom  process  against it may be served and the post office
    53  address, within or without this state, to which [the secretary of state]
    54  a person shall mail a copy of any process against it served upon [him or
    55  her] the secretary of state;

        S. 7508--A                         56                         A. 9508--A

     1    § 63. Section 121-903-A of the partnership law, as  added  by  chapter
     2  448 of the laws of 1998, is amended to read as follows:
     3    §  121-903-A. Certificate of change. (a) A foreign limited partnership
     4  may change its application for authority by filing with  the  department
     5  of  state  a  certificate  of  change  entitled  "Certificate  of Change
     6  of ........ (name of limited partnership) under Section 121-903-A of the
     7  Revised Limited Partnership Act" and shall be signed  and  delivered  to
     8  the  department  of  state.  A  certificate of change may (i) change the
     9  location of the limited  partnership's  office;  (ii)  change  the  post