Bill Text: OR HB3496 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] same time the board  { + or agency + } collects other licensing
fees imposed on licensees.
  (b) A board  { + or the agency + } shall retain 10 percent of
the fees collected under paragraph (a) of this subsection to
cover the costs of accounting and collection of the fees.
  (c) On the first day of each calendar quarter, a board  { + or
the agency + } shall transmit 90 percent of the fees collected
under paragraph (a) of this subsection during the preceding
calendar quarter to the Electronic Prescription Monitoring Fund
established in ORS 431.974.
  SECTION 237. ORS 432.005 is amended to read:
  432.005. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires
otherwise:
  (1) 'Authority' means the Oregon Health Authority.
  (2) 'Dead body' means a human body or such parts of such human
body from the condition of which it reasonably may be concluded
that death occurred.
  (3) 'Director' means the Director of the Oregon Health
Authority.
  (4) 'Divorce' means dissolution of a marriage.
  (5) 'Fetal death' means death prior to the complete expulsion
or extraction from its mother of a product of human conception,
irrespective of the duration of pregnancy. The death is indicated
by the fact that after such expulsion or extraction the fetus
does not breathe or show any other evidence of life such as
beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord or definite
movement of the voluntary muscles.
  (6) 'File' means the presentation and acceptance of a vital
record or vital report provided for in this chapter by the Center
for Health Statistics.
  (7) 'Final disposition' means the burial, interment, cremation,
removal from the state or other authorized disposition of a dead
body or fetus, except that when removal from the state is
conducted by the holder of a certificate of removal registration
issued under ORS 692.270, the final disposition may not be
considered complete until the certificate of death is filed.
  (8) 'Induced termination of pregnancy' means the purposeful
interruption of an intrauterine pregnancy with the intention
other than to produce a live-born infant and that does not result
in a live birth.
  (9) 'Institution' means any establishment, public or private,
that provides inpatient or outpatient medical, surgical or
diagnostic care or treatment or nursing, custodial or domiciliary
care, or to which persons are committed by law.
  (10) 'Live birth' means the complete expulsion or extraction
from its mother of a product of human conception, irrespective of
the duration of pregnancy, that, after such expulsion or
extraction, breathes or shows any other evidence of life such as