Bill Text: OR HB3496 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b) A board { + or the agency + } shall retain 10 percent of the fees collected under paragraph (a) of this subsection to cover the costs of accounting and collection of the fees. (c) On the first day of each calendar quarter, a board { + or the agency + } shall transmit 90 percent of the fees collected under paragraph (a) of this subsection during the preceding calendar quarter to the Electronic Prescription Monitoring Fund established in ORS 431.974. SECTION 237. ORS 432.005 is amended to read: 432.005. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Authority' means the Oregon Health Authority. (2) 'Dead body' means a human body or such parts of such human body from the condition of which it reasonably may be concluded that death occurred. (3) 'Director' means the Director of the Oregon Health Authority. (4) 'Divorce' means dissolution of a marriage. (5) 'Fetal death' means death prior to the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of human conception, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy. The death is indicated by the fact that after such expulsion or extraction the fetus does not breathe or show any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord or definite movement of the voluntary muscles. (6) 'File' means the presentation and acceptance of a vital record or vital report provided for in this chapter by the Center for Health Statistics. (7) 'Final disposition' means the burial, interment, cremation, removal from the state or other authorized disposition of a dead body or fetus, except that when removal from the state is conducted by the holder of a certificate of removal registration issued under ORS 692.270, the final disposition may not be considered complete until the certificate of death is filed. (8) 'Induced termination of pregnancy' means the purposeful interruption of an intrauterine pregnancy with the intention other than to produce a live-born infant and that does not result in a live birth. (9) 'Institution' means any establishment, public or private, that provides inpatient or outpatient medical, surgical or diagnostic care or treatment or nursing, custodial or domiciliary care, or to which persons are committed by law.