Bill Text: SC H3241 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Amended
[…] (K)    Charter schools are exempt from all state and local taxation, except the sales tax, on their earnings and property. Instruments of conveyance to or from a charter school are exempt from all types of taxation of local or state taxes and transfer fees."

SECTION    12.    Section 59-40-190(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    A local school district, sponsor, members of the board or area commission of a sponsor, and employees of a sponsor acting in their official capacity are immune from civil or criminal liability with respect to all activities related to a charter school they sponsor. The governing body of a charter school shall obtain at least the amount of and types of insurance required for this purpose."

SECTION    13.    Section 59-40-230(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 274 of 2006, is amended to read:

"(A)    The South Carolina Public Charter School District must be governed by a board of trustees consisting of not more than eleven nine members:

(1)    two appointed by the Governor;