Bill Text: TX SB866 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Introduced
[…] (33 U.S.C. Section 1251 et seq.).
         SECTION 2.  Section 15.603(a), Water Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  The revolving fund is held separately from other funds
  by the board outside the State Treasury to provide financial
  assistance to persons for projects eligible for assistance under
  Section 603(c) of the federal act (33 U.S.C. Section 1383(c))
  [political subdivisions for construction of treatment works and to
  persons for estuary management projects and for nonpoint source
  pollution control and abatement projects under Subsection (h)].
         SECTION 3.  Section 15.604(a), Water Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  The board may use the revolving fund for financial
  assistance only as provided by the federal act:
               (1)  to make loans, on the conditions that:
                     (A)  the loan is [those loans are] made at or below
  market interest rates, including an interest-free loan [loans], at
  a term [terms] not to exceed the lesser of 30 years or the projected
  useful life, as determined by the board, of the project to be
  financed with the proceeds of the loan [20 years];
                     (B)  principal and interest payments will begin
  not later than one year after completion of the project to be
  financed with the proceeds of the loan [any treatment works] and the
  loan [all loans] will be fully amortized not later than the
  expiration date of the term of the loan [20 years after completion
  of the treatment works];
                     (C)  the recipient of a loan will establish a
  dedicated source of revenue for repayment of loans; and
                     (D)  the revolving fund will be credited with all
  payments of principal of and interest on all loans;
               (2)  to buy or refinance the debt obligation of
  political subdivisions at or below market rates if the debt
  obligations were incurred after March 7, 1985;
               (3)  to guarantee or purchase insurance for political
  subdivisions if the guarantee or insurance would improve access to
  market credit or reduce interest rates;
               (4)  as a source of revenue or security for the payment
  of principal and interest on bonds issued by the state if the
  proceeds of the sale of those bonds will be deposited in the
  revolving fund;
               (5)  to provide loan guarantees to similar revolving
  funds established by municipalities or intermunicipal agencies;
               (6)  to earn interest on revolving fund accounts;
               (7)  for the reasonable costs of administering the
  revolving fund and conducting activities provided for by Title VI
  of the federal act, except that those amounts may not exceed the
  amount authorized under Title VI of the federal act;
               (8)  [to provide financial assistance to persons for a