Bill Text: VA SJR82 | 2024 | Regular Session | Enrolled
Bill Title: Governor; confirming appointments.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Passed) 2024-03-06 - Bill text as passed Senate and House (SJ82ER) [SJR82 Detail]
Download: Virginia-2024-SJR82-Enrolled.html
RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Glenn Youngkin and communicated to the General Assembly January 26, 2024.
Suzanne Tills of Elkton, Virginia, Member, appointed January 23, 2024, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Tyler Schenck.
Brad Kreps of Abingdon, Virginia, Member, appointed January 24, 2024, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2023, and ending June 30, 2027, to succeed himself.
C. Meade Browder of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed January 23, 2024, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2022, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Samuel Towell.
Thomas Turner of Suffolk, Virginia, Member, appointed January 23, 2024, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2022, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Susan Kruse.
Go Eun Kang of McLean, Virginia, Member, appointed January 22, 2024, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Pient Tran.
Sheila Noll of Yorktown, Virginia, Member, appointed January 25, 2024, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning January 25, 2024, to succeed Robin Rich-Coates.
Susan Aselage of St. Louis, Missouri, Member, appointed January 24, 2024, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2023, and ending October 25, 2028, to succeed Rowena Day Bond Van Dyke.
Virginia Doughton Finley of Raleigh, North Carolina, Member, appointed January 24, 2024, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2023, and ending October 25, 2028, to succeed herself.
Nancy Stutsman Lamb of Barnstable, Massachusetts, Member, appointed January 24, 2024, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2023, and ending October 25, 2028, to succeed Virginia Simonds White.
Claudia Lane of Northfield, Illinois, Member, appointed January 24, 2024, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2023, and ending October 25, 2028, to succeed Barbara Camp Linville.
Ashley Merrill of Tampa, Florida, Member, appointed January 24, 2024, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2023, and ending October 25, 2028, to succeed Harrison Flynn Giddens.
Virginia Nicholson of Marietta, Georgia, Member, appointed January 24, 2024, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2023, and ending October 25, 2028, to succeed herself.
Nancy Kelly White of Knoxville, Tennessee, Member, appointed January 24, 2024, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2023, and ending October 25, 2028, to succeed herself.
Ned Ruby of Staunton, Virginia, Member, appointed January 25, 2024, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2023, and ending June 30, 2027, to succeed himself.
Thomas Norment of Williamsburg, Virginia, Member, appointed January 17, 2024, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2023, and ending June 30, 2027, to succeed James A. Hixon.
Rashid Farrell of Arlington, Virginia, Member, appointed January 16, 2024, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2023, and ending June 30, 2027, to succeed Susheela Shanta.
Leslie Bowie of Williamsburg, Virginia, Member, appointed January 24, 2024, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2023, and ending June 30, 2027, to succeed Carol Anne Manning.
Cuong Nguyen of Glen Allen, Virginia, Member, appointed January 25, 2024, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2023, and ending June 30, 2027, to succeed Eva Stitt.
Mary Jane Hall of Norfolk, Virginia, Member, appointed January 16, 2024, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2022, and ending June 30, 2026, to succeed James Frederick Almand.
Gerald Meredith of South Chesterfield, Virginia, Member, appointed January 17, 2024, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2023, and ending September 30, 2026, to succeed Ricardo Montecino.
Francisco Semiao of Fairfax, Virginia, Member, appointed January 25, 2024, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2023, and ending September 30, 2026, to succeed Annette Hyde.
Dawn Ault of Ashland, Virginia, Member, appointed January 22, 2024, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2023, and ending September 30, 2026, to succeed Wyvonnie Veronica Harsley.
Christina Harrison of Bristol, Virginia, Member, appointed January 16, 2024, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2023, and ending September 30, 2026, to succeed herself.
Roger Cheeks of Chesapeake, Virginia, Member, appointed January 22, 2024, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2023, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Jalane Schmidt.
Brenton Hammond of Alexandria, Virginia, Member, appointed January 18, 2024, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2022, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Khadijah Miller.
Jonathan White of Newport News, Virginia, Member, appointed January 22, 2024, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2023, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Audrey Davis.
Adrianna Cowan-Waddy of Orange, Virginia, Member, appointed January 24, 2024, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Andrew Walton Smith.
Ellen Thacker of Yorktown, Virginia, Member, appointed January 18, 2024, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2023, and ending June 30, 2027, to succeed herself.
Pamela Pruett of Warrenton, Virginia, Member, appointed January 16, 2024, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2022, and ending June 30, 2026, to succeed herself.
Joan Johns Cobbs of Farmville, Virginia, Member, appointed January 22, 2024, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2023, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Joy Speakes.
M'Lissa Dunn of Weems, Virginia, Member, appointed January 19, 2024, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2023, and ending June 30, 2027, to succeed Robert Fisher.
Chip Lindsay of Alexandria, Virginia, Member, appointed January 22, 2024, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2023, and ending June 30, 2027, to succeed Geoffrey Michael Malloy.
Timothy Pohanka of Fredericksburg, Virginia, Member, appointed January 24, 2024, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2023, and ending June 30, 2027, to succeed Ron Kody.
Anthony Goodwin of Portsmouth, Virginia, Member, appointed January 22, 2024, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2022, and ending June 30, 2026, to succeed Charles Hunter.
Craig Colucci of Virginia Beach, Virginia, Member, appointed January 24, 2024, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2023, and ending June 30, 2027, to succeed Nicole Carry.
Jennifer Jacobs of Williamsburg, Virginia, Member, appointed January 22, 2024, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning January 22, 2024, to succeed herself.