Bill Text: WV HCR49 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Whereas, Section 22 of Article III of the West Virginia Constitution provides that a “person has the right to keep and bear arms for the defense of self, family, home and state,  and for lawful hunting and recreational use”; and

Whereas, Section 10 of Article III of the West Virginia Constitution provides that no “person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law, and the judgment of his peers”; and

Whereas, Section 6 of Article III of the West Virginia Constitution provides that the “rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses, persons, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated”; and

Whereas, Section 9 of Article III of the West Virginia Constitution provides that private property “shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation”; and

Whereas, The right to keep and bear arms is a fundamental individual right that shall not be infringed; and