Bill Text: CA AB782 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c) Section 62(a)(21) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to attorneys fees relating to awards to whistleblowers, shall not apply.
(d) Section 62(a) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified to provide that the amount allowed as a deduction under Section 213(d)(1)(B) and (D) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be allowed as a deduction for purposes of computing adjusted gross income, except as otherwise provided.
(1) For purposes of this subdivision, Section 213(d)(1)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified to provide that the phrases “(including amounts paid as premiums under part B of title XVIII of the Social Security Act, relating to supplementary medical insurance for the aged)” and “or for any qualified long-term care insurance contract (as defined in section 7702B(b))” shall not apply.
(2) Any amount allowed as a deduction under this subdivision shall not be allowed as an itemized deduction under Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to taxable income defined, as applicable, for purposes of this part.