Bill Text: GA HB1174 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (C) All other combinations of truck tractor-semitrailer or truck tractor-semitrailer-trailer operated on roads other than interstate or the STAA system of roads NHS shall have an overall length that does not exceed 100 feet, unless signs are posted that indicate length restrictions. This maximum length shall include the federal allowance for automobile and boat transporter loads to overhang up to three feet over the front of the vehicle and overhang up to four feet over the rear of the vehicle."

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 32-6-27, relating to enforcement of load limitations on vehicles, as follows:
"(a) Any person who violates the load limitation provisions of Code Section 32-6-26 shall be conclusively presumed to have damaged the public roads, including bridges, of this state by reason of such overloading and shall recompense the state for such damage in accordance with the following schedule:
(1) Five cents per pound for all excess weight over the allowed weight limitations, including any applicable variances; or
(2) For the following vehicles, damages for excess weight shall be assessed at 125 percent times the rate imposed on offending vehicles operating without a permit:
(A) Where a vehicle is authorized to exceed the weight limitations of Code Section 32-6-26 by a permit issued pursuant to Code Section 32-6-28, the term 'excess weight' means that weight which exceeds the weight allowed by such permit; and
(B) Where a vehicle is authorized to exceed the weight limitations of Code Section 32-6-26 by a permit issued pursuant to Code Section 32-6-28 as a superload permit or superload plus permit, the term 'excess weight' means:
(i) Any single axle weight which exceeds any single axle weight allowed by such permit; and
(ii) All weight greater than 150,000 pounds when the gross weight of the vehicle and load exceeds the gross weight allowed by such permit or when any axle spacing is less than that specified by such permit; or
For such vehicles, damages for excess weight shall be assessed according to the following schedule: 125 percent times the rate imposed on offending vehicles operating without a permit
(3) Any vehicle that utilizes idle reduction technology shall have any penalty for violating Code Section 32-6-26, except for subsections (f) and (h), calculated by reducing from the actual gross weight, single axle weight, tandem axle weight, or the allowed weight on any group of two or more axles the manufacturer's certified weight of the idle reducing technology or 400 pounds, whichever is less.