Bill Text: GA HB1218 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Transportation Investment Act of 2010."

SECTION 2.
Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to highways, bridges, and ferries, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 32-2-41, relating to the powers and duties of the commissioner of transportation, as follows:
"(a) As the chief executive officer of the department, the commissioner shall have direct and full control of the department. He or she shall possess, exercise, and perform all the duties, powers, and authority which may be vested in the department by law, except those duties, powers, and authority which are expressly reserved by law to the board or the director of planning. The commissioner's principal responsibility shall be the faithful implementation of transportation plans produced by the director of planning and approved by the Governor and the State Transportation Board, subject to the terms of such appropriations Acts as may be adopted from time to time. The commissioner shall also be responsible for the duties and activities assigned to the commissioner in Article 5 of Chapter 8 of Title 48. When the board is not in regular or called session, the commissioner shall perform, exercise, and possess all duties, powers, and authority of the board except:
(1) Approval of the advertising of nonnegotiated construction contracts; and
(2) Approval of authority lease agreements.
The commissioner shall also have the authority to exercise the power of eminent domain and to execute all contracts, authority lease agreements, and all other functions except those that cannot legally be delegated to him or her by the board."

SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 32-2-43, relating to the responsibilities of the director of planning, as follows: