Bill Text: GA HB1328 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 15-16-21, relating to fees for sheriff's services, as follows:
"(b) For the services of the sheriff in civil cases, the following fees shall be charged:
(1) Serving copy of process and returning original, per copy
$ 25.00 39.00
(2) Action from another county, to be paid in advance
25.00 38.00
(3) Summoning each witness
6.00 9.00
(4) Each levy or writ of fieri facias
25.00 38.00
(5) Search and return of nulla bona
13.00 20.00
(6) Serving summons of garnishment or rule against garnishee
If more than one, for each additional copy
25.00 38.00
6.00
(7) Commissions on sales of property:
On sums of $50.00 or less
On excess above $50.00 up to $550.00
For all sums exceeding $550.00, on excess
No commissions shall be charged unless property is actually sold.

8%
6%
3%
(8) Making out and executing titles to land
If presented by purchaser
25.00 38.00
13.00 20.00
(9) Executing bill of sale to personal property, when demanded by purchaser
13.00 20.00
(10) Forthcoming bonds
13.00
(11) Serving process against tenant over or intruder upon land to dispossess them

25.00 38.00
(12) For dispossessing tenant or intruder
25.00 38.00
(13) Taking and returning counter-affidavit when summary process to dispossess tenant or intruder is resisted

13.00 20.00
(14) Settling each execution in his hands, settled without sale
13.00 20.00
(15) Levying an attachment
25.00 38.00
(16) Reserved. Following property out of county with attachment, for every mile going and returning

.21
(17) Reserved. Attending superior, state, or city courts, per day
20.00
(18) Reserved. Probate courts, per day
15.00
(19) Reserved. At elections as required by law, each day
20.00
(20) Collecting tax fi. fas. $100.00 or less, each
5.00 8.00
(21) Collecting tax fi. fas. over $100.00, each
10.00 16.00
(c) For executing and returning any warrant or for serving a citation, the fees to which a sheriff is entitled as provided in this subsection shall be paid at the disposition of the criminal case.