Bill Text: GA HB247 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 1.
Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency medical services personnel, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"31-11-49.
As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Center' means the Georgia Crime Information Center.
(2) 'Certify' and 'certification' are synonymous with 'license' and 'licensure.'
(3) 'Emergency medical services personnel' means all individuals licensed by the department under this article."

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 31-11-51, relating to certification and recertification of emergency medical technicians, as follows:
"31-11-51.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'conviction data' means a record of a finding or verdict of guilty or plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere with regard to any crime, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought.
(b) The board shall, by regulation, authorize the department to establish procedures and standards for certifying and recertifying the licensing of emergency medical technicians services personnel. The department shall succeed to all rules and regulations, policies, procedures, and administrative orders of the composite board which were in effect on December 31, 2001, and which relate to the functions transferred to the department by this chapter. Such rules, regulations, policies, procedures, and administrative orders shall remain in effect until amended, repealed, superseded, or nullified by proper authority or as otherwise provided by law.
(c) In reviewing applicants for initial licensure of emergency medical services personnel, the department shall be authorized pursuant to this Code section to obtain conviction data with respect to such applicants for the purposes of determining the suitability of the applicant for licensure.
(d) The department shall be authorized to obtain conviction data with respect to currently licensed emergency medical services personnel; provided, however, that the authorization under this subsection shall not apply to any person licensed on or after January 1, 2012. Any person licensed on or after January 1, 2012, shall be treated as an applicant and conviction data shall