Bill Text: GA HB247 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] provide for matters relevant to guardians generally; to provide for an exemption
from liability for persons who comply with a Physician Order for Life-sustaining
Treatment; to provide for criminal background checks for persons seeking to
become a guardian or conservator; to provide for a
definition;" and by
redesignating Sections 2 and 3 as Sections 4 and 5, respectively, and by
inserting after line 53 the following:
SECTION
2.
Title
29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is
amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 29-4-18, relating to
definitions, requirements, and termination of temporary medical consent
guardianship, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(3)
Any person who acts in good faith in accordance with a Physician Order for
Life-sustaining Treatment developed pursuant to subsection (l) of this Code
section shall have all of the immunity granted pursuant to Code Section
31-32-10."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"29-9-19.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term 'criminal history record information'
means information collected by criminal justice agencies on individuals