Bill Text: GA HB29 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] 1992
2012,
and shall apply to all taxpayers owing taxes, penalties, or interest
administered by the commissioner under the provisions of this title, except that
the tax amnesty shall not apply to any property tax levied or administered by
the commissioner pursuant to Chapters 5 and 6 of this title. The program shall
apply to tax liabilities for taxable periods ending or transactions occurring on
or before December 31,
1990
2010.
Amnesty tax return forms shall be in a form prescribed by the
commissioner."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-16-10, relating to
imposition of costs of certain collection fees, as follows:
"48-16-10.
(a)
In addition to all other penalties provided under this chapter or any other law,
the commissioner may by regulation impose after the expiration of the tax
amnesty period a cost of collection fee of 20 percent of any deficiency assessed
for any taxable period ending or transactions occurring after December 31, 1990.
This fee shall be in addition to all other applicable penalties, fees, or
costs;
provided, however, that such collection fee shall not be imposed when the
collection fee is imposed pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code
section. The commissioner shall have the
right to waive any collection fee when it is demonstrated that any deficiency of
the taxpayer was not due to negligence, intentional disregard of administrative
rules and regulations, or fraud. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
the department is authorized to retain all funds received as collection fees
imposed by the commissioner for use in defraying the cost of collection of
deficient taxes. Any such funds not expended for this purpose in the fiscal
year in which they are generated shall be deposited in the state treasury;
provided, however, that nothing in this Code section shall be construed so as to
allow the department to retain any funds required by the Constitution of Georgia
to be paid into the state treasury; and provided, further, that the department
shall comply with all provisions of Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title
45, the 'Budget Act,' except Code Section 45-12-92, prior to expending any such
funds.
(b)
In addition to all other penalties provided under this chapter or any other law,
the commissioner may pursuant to regulation impose after the expiration of the
additional
tax amnesty period a cost of collection fee of 50 percent of any deficiency
assessed after the amnesty period for taxable periods
ending
commencing
or transactions occurring on or
after January
1, 1991, and on or before December 31,
1990
2010,
regardless of when due. This fee shall be in addition to all other applicable
penalties, fees, or costs.