Bill Text: GA HB29 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Program Act," and Chapter 16A, the "Property Tax Amnesty Program Act," to
additional amnesty periods; to provide for additional waiver periods; to provide
for new duration and applicability periods; to change certain provisions
regarding collection costs; to provide for related matters; to provide an
effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended by revising Code Section 48-16-4, relating to the tax amnesty
program, as follows:
"48-16-4.
(a)
The commissioner shall develop and administer
a
an
additional one-time tax amnesty program as
provided in this chapter. The commissioner shall, upon the voluntary return and
remission of taxes and interest owed by any taxpayer, waive all penalties that
are assessed or subject to being assessed for outstanding liabilities for
taxable periods
ending
commencing
or transactions occurring on or
after January
1, 1991, and on or before December 31,
1990
2009.
The commissioner shall provide by regulation as necessary for the administration
of this amnesty program and shall further provide for necessary forms for the
filing of amnesty applications and returns.
(b)
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, the
additional
tax amnesty program shall begin by October 31,
1992
2009,
and shall be completed no later than December 31,
1992
2009,
and shall apply to all taxpayers owing taxes, penalties, or interest
administered by the commissioner under the provisions of this title, except that
the tax amnesty shall not apply to any property tax levied or administered by
the commissioner pursuant to Chapters 5 and 6 of this title. The program shall
apply to tax liabilities for taxable periods ending or transactions occurring on
or before December 31,
1990
2009.
Amnesty tax return forms shall be in a form prescribed by the
commissioner."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-16-10, relating to
imposition of costs of certain collection fees, as follows:
"48-16-10.
(a)