Bill Text: GA HB29 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The program shall apply to tax liabilities for taxable periods ending or transactions occurring on or before December 31, 1990 2009. Amnesty tax return forms shall be in a form prescribed by the commissioner."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-16-10, relating to imposition of costs of certain collection fees, as follows:
"48-16-10.
(a) In addition to all other penalties provided under this chapter or any other law, the commissioner may by regulation impose after the expiration of the additional tax amnesty period a cost of collection fee of 20 percent of any deficiency assessed for any taxable period ending commencing or transactions occurring on or after January 1, 1991, and on or before December 31, 1990 2009. This fee shall be in addition to all other applicable penalties, fees, or costs. The commissioner shall have the right to waive any collection fee when it is demonstrated that any deficiency of the taxpayer was not due to negligence, intentional disregard of administrative rules and regulations, or fraud. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the department is authorized to retain all funds received as collection fees imposed by the commissioner for use in defraying the cost of collection of deficient taxes. Any such funds not expended for this purpose in the fiscal year in which they are generated shall be deposited in the state treasury; provided, however, that nothing in this Code section shall be construed so as to allow the department to retain any funds required by the Constitution of Georgia to be paid into the state treasury; and provided, further, that the department shall comply with all provisions of Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act,' except Code Section 45-12-92, prior to expending any such funds.
(b) In addition to all other penalties provided under this chapter or any other law, the commissioner may pursuant to regulation impose after the expiration of the additional tax amnesty period a cost of collection fee of 50 percent of any deficiency assessed after the amnesty period for taxable periods ending commencing or transactions occurring on or after January 1, 1991, and on or before December 31, 1990 2009, regardless of when due. This fee shall be in addition to all other applicable penalties, fees, or costs.