Bill Text: GA HB29 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 1992
2009,
and shall apply to all taxpayers owing taxes, penalties, or interest
administered by the commissioner under the provisions of this title, except that
the tax amnesty shall not apply to any property tax levied or administered by
the commissioner pursuant to Chapters 5 and 6 of this title. The program shall
apply to tax liabilities for taxable periods ending or transactions occurring on
or before December 31,
1990
2009.
Amnesty tax return forms shall be in a form prescribed by the
commissioner."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-16-10, relating to
imposition of costs of certain collection fees, as follows:
"48-16-10.
(a)
In addition to all other penalties provided under this chapter or any other law,
the commissioner may by regulation impose after the expiration of the
additional
tax amnesty period a cost of collection fee of 20 percent of any deficiency
assessed for any taxable period
ending
commencing
or transactions occurring
on
or after
January 1,
1991, and on or before December 31,
1990
2009.
This fee shall be in addition to all other applicable penalties, fees, or costs.
The commissioner shall have the right to waive any collection fee when it is
demonstrated that any deficiency of the taxpayer was not due to negligence,
intentional disregard of administrative rules and regulations, or fraud.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the department is authorized to
retain all funds received as collection fees imposed by the commissioner for use
in defraying the cost of collection of deficient taxes. Any such funds not
expended for this purpose in the fiscal year in which they are generated shall
be deposited in the state treasury; provided, however, that nothing in this Code
section shall be construed so as to allow the department to retain any funds
required by the Constitution of Georgia to be paid into the state treasury; and
provided, further, that the department shall comply with all provisions of Part
1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act,' except Code Section
45-12-92, prior to expending any such funds.
(b)
In addition to all other penalties provided under this chapter or any other law,
the commissioner may pursuant to regulation impose after the expiration of the
additional
tax amnesty period a cost of collection fee of 50 percent of any deficiency
assessed after the amnesty period for taxable periods
ending
commencing
or transactions occurring on or
after January
1, 1991, and on or before December 31,
1990
2009,
regardless of when due. This fee shall be in addition to all other applicable
penalties, fees, or costs. The commissioner shall have the right to waive any