Bill Text: GA HB29 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising Code Section 48-16-4, relating to the tax amnesty program, as follows:
"48-16-4.
(a) The commissioner shall develop and administer a an additional one-time tax amnesty program as provided in this chapter. The commissioner shall, upon the voluntary return and remission of taxes and interest owed by any taxpayer, waive all penalties that are assessed or subject to being assessed for outstanding liabilities for taxable periods ending commencing or transactions occurring on or after January 1, 1991, and on or before December 31, 1990 2009. The commissioner shall provide by regulation as necessary for the administration of this amnesty program and shall further provide for necessary forms for the filing of amnesty applications and returns.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, the additional tax amnesty program shall begin by October 31, 1992 2009, and shall be completed no later than December 31, 1992 2009, and shall apply to all taxpayers owing taxes, penalties, or interest administered by the commissioner under the provisions of this title, except that the tax amnesty shall not apply to any property tax levied or administered by the commissioner pursuant to Chapters 5 and 6 of this title. The program shall apply to tax liabilities for taxable periods ending or transactions occurring on or before December 31, 1990 2009. Amnesty tax return forms shall be in a form prescribed by the commissioner."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-16-10, relating to imposition of costs of certain collection fees, as follows:
"48-16-10.