Bill Text: GA HB481 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] No such tax credit shall be allowed the taxpayer against prior years' tax liability.
(d) The credit shall be claimed and granted in such manner as shall be specified by rules adopted by the commissioner; and such rules shall specifically provide for the manner of establishing the qualifying status of unemployment of the employee prior to employment. The average monthly employment security benefit shall be computed on a monthly basis by the Commissioner of Labor."

SECTION 8.
Said Title 48 is further amended in Code Section 48-8-49, relating to dealers' sales and use tax returns, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'estimated tax liability' means a dealer's tax liability, adjusted to account for any subsequent change in the state sales and use tax rate, based on the dealer's average monthly payments for the last fiscal year.
(2) If the estimated tax liability of a dealer for any taxable period exceeds $5,000.00, the A dealer shall not be required to file a return and remit to the commissioner not less than 50 percent of the any estimated tax liability for the taxable period on or before the twentieth day of the period. The amount of the payment of the estimated tax liability shall be credited against the amount to be due on the return required under subsection (a) of this Code section. This subsection shall not apply to any dealer unless during the previous fiscal year the dealer's monthly payments exceeded $5,000.00 per month for three consecutive months or more nor shall this subsection apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale of motor fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-9-14. No local sales taxes shall be included in determining any estimated tax liability."

SECTION 9.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 10.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback