Bill Text: GA HB668 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] sole discretion to assign a student that has committed any offense of bullying
to an alternative school or to a school outside the bully's attendance area at
any time for the purpose of separating the student from his or her
victim. Each local board of education
shall ensure that students and parents of students are notified of the
prohibition against bullying, and the penalties for violating the prohibition,
by posting such information at each middle and high school and by including such
information in student and parent handbooks."
SECTION
2.
Said
part is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-756, relating to reports
to law enforcement officials, as follows:
"20-2-756.
(a)
The school administration, disciplinary hearing officer, panel, tribunal of
school officials, or the local board of education may, when any alleged criminal
action by a student occurs, report the incident to the appropriate law
enforcement agency or officer for investigation to determine if criminal charges
or delinquent proceedings should be initiated.
The school
administration shall immediately notify the appropriate law enforcement agency
when a student has allegedly committed a physical assault or battery of another
student or of a teacher, school administrator, or other school
personnel.
(b)
No individual reporting any incident under this subpart to a law enforcement
agency or officer shall be subject to any action for malicious prosecution,
malicious abuse of process, or malicious use of process."
SECTION
3.
Said
part is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-768, relating to expulsion
or suspension of students for felonies, as follows:
"20-2-768.
(a)
Each local board of education is authorized to refuse to readmit or enroll any