Bill Text: GA HB668 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] or delinquent proceedings should be initiated.
The school
administration shall immediately notify the appropriate law enforcement agency
when a student has allegedly committed a physical assault or battery of another
student or of a teacher, school administrator, or other school
personnel.
(b)
No individual reporting any incident under this subpart to a law enforcement
agency or officer shall be subject to any action for malicious prosecution,
malicious abuse of process, or malicious use of process."
SECTION
3.
Said
part is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-768, relating to expulsion
or suspension of students for felonies, as follows:
"20-2-768.
(a)
Each local board of education is authorized to refuse to readmit or enroll any
student who has been suspended or expelled for being convicted of, being
adjudicated to have committed, being indicted for, or having information filed
for the commission of any felony or any delinquent act under Code Section
15-11-28 which would be a felony if committed by an adult. If refused
readmission or enrollment, the student or the student's parent or legal guardian
has the right to request a hearing pursuant to the procedures provided for in
Code Section 20-2-754.
(b)
A hearing officer, tribunal, panel, superintendent, or local board of education
shall be authorized to place a student denied enrollment in a local school
system under subsection (a) of this Code section in an alternative educational
system as appropriate and in the best interest of the student and the education
of other students within the school
system or in a
school outside the student's attendance area for the purpose of separating the
student from another student in the event that such other student was the victim
of the felony or delinquent act referenced in subsection (a) of this Code
section.
(c)
It is the policy of this state that it is preferable to reassign disruptive
students to alternative educational settings rather than to suspend or expel
such students from school."
SECTION
4.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.