Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] was last returned for
taxation.
(b)
Any penalty prescribed by this title or by any other law for the failure of a
taxpayer to return
his
personal
property for taxation within the time provided by law shall apply only to the
property:
(1)
Which the taxpayer did not return prior to the expiration of the time for making
returns; and
(2)
Which the taxpayer has acquired since
his
such
taxpayer's last tax return or which
represents improvements on existing
personal
property since
his
such
taxpayer's last return.
(c)
Reserved."
SECTION
3-12.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-21, relating to return
and collection of taxes on unlawfully exempted property, as
follows:
"48-5-21.
Each
tax receiver and tax commissioner shall have all
personal
property which is required by law to be returned for taxes, whether or not
exempted by the county authorities, returned for taxation. The tax collector or
tax commissioner shall collect the taxes due upon the
personal
property."
SECTION
3-13.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-22, relating to criminal
penalties regarding tax receivers and tax commissioners, as
follows:
"48-5-22.
(a)
It shall be unlawful for any tax receiver or tax commissioner to fail
to:
(1)