Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] returned by such description as will enable the tax receiver or tax commissioner
to identify it.
(c)
No tax receiver or tax commissioner shall receive any return of real property
which does not designate the real property as provided in this Code section.
The commissioner shall not allow any tax receiver or tax commissioner who
receives returns in any manner other than as provided in this Code section any
compensation or percentage for his
or
her services."
SECTION
3-7.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-15.1, relating to returns
of property located on certain airports, as follows:
"48-5-15.1.
(a)
All real
property and tangible personal property
shall be returned for
taxation,
and all real
property and tangible personal property shall
be subject to taxation as provided in this
Code section where such property is located on the premises of an airport
and:
(1)
Such airport is divided by one or more county lines such that the airport is
located in two or more counties; and
(2)
Such airport is owned or operated by a local airport authority which authority
functions on behalf of one of the counties within which the airport is
located.
(b)
For the purposes of this Code section, an authority shall be considered as
functioning on behalf of a county where a majority of the members of the
authority are members who meet any of the following descriptions:
(1)
An authority member who is also a member of the county governing authority or an
official or employee of the county;
(2)
An authority member appointed by the county governing authority or appointed by
an officer of the county;
(3)
An authority member who is also a member of the governing authority of a city
within the county or an official or employee of a city within the county;
or
(4)
An authority member appointed by the governing authority of a city within the
county or appointed by an officer of a city within the county.
(c)
All such
real
property and tangible personal property
located on the premises of an airport as described in subsections (a) and (b) of
this Code section shall be returned for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax
receiver of the county on behalf of which the airport authority functions. All
such real and tangible personal property shall be subject to taxation by only
the county on behalf of which the airport authority functions and not by any
other county.
(d)
Nothing in this Code section shall apply with respect to any airport
certificated under Title 14, Part
139,
of the Code of Federal Regulations or shall apply with respect to the taxation
of commercial airliners which shall be subject to Article 12 of this chapter and
other applicable provisions of law.