Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] real
and personal property of nonresidents
shall be returned for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the
county where the property is located."
SECTION
3-5.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-14, relating to liability
of nonresidents for returns, as follows:
"48-5-14.
A
nonresident person, all persons who return
personal
property for a nonresident, and the nonresident's
personal
property located in this state shall be liable for the taxes on the
personal
property."
SECTION
3-6.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-15, relating to returns
of taxable real property, as follows:
"48-5-15.
(a)
All improved and unimproved real property in this state which is subject to
taxation
shall
may
be returned in person or by mail by the person owning the real property or by
his
the
person's agent or attorney to the tax
receiver or tax commissioner of the county where the real property is located.
Any such
return shall be for such real property held and subject to taxation on January 1
next preceding such return. Any such property which is not returned shall
remain subject to ad valorem taxation on the taxpayer who was authorized to
return such real property as of that January 1.
(b)
If the real property has a district, number, and section designation, the tax
receiver or tax commissioner shall require the person making a return of the
real property to return it by district, number, and section designation. If the
real property has no designation by district, number, and section, it shall be
returned by such description as will enable the tax receiver or tax commissioner
to identify it.
(c)
No tax receiver or tax commissioner shall receive any return of real property
which does not designate the real property as provided in this Code section.
The commissioner shall not allow any tax receiver or tax commissioner who
receives returns in any manner other than as provided in this Code section any
compensation or percentage for his
or
her services."
SECTION
3-7.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-15.1, relating to returns
of property located on certain airports, as follows:
"48-5-15.1.
(a)
All real
property and tangible personal property
shall be returned for
taxation,
and all real