Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] property since
his
such
taxpayer's last return.
(c)
Reserved."
SECTION
3-12.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-21, relating to return
and collection of taxes on unlawfully exempted property, as
follows:
"48-5-21.
Each
tax receiver and tax commissioner shall have all
personal
property which is required by law to be returned for taxes, whether or not
exempted by the county authorities, returned for taxation. The tax collector or
tax commissioner shall collect the taxes due upon the
personal
property."
SECTION
3-13.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-22, relating to criminal
penalties regarding tax receivers and tax commissioners, as
follows:
"48-5-22.
(a)
It shall be unlawful for any tax receiver or tax commissioner to fail
to:
(1)
Have returned for taxation all
personal
property required by law to be returned for taxation pursuant to Code Section
48-5-21; or
(2)
Collect taxes assessed on all property pursuant to Code Section
48-5-21.
(b)
Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor."
SECTION
3-14.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-24,
relating to payment of taxes in installments, as follows:
"(a)
All resident and nonresident persons who are required or directed by law to
return any
personal