Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-11, relating to situs for
returns by residents, as follows:
"48-5-11.
Unless
otherwise provided by law, all:
(1)
Real property of a resident
or
nonresident shall be
returned
for
subject
to taxation
to the tax
commissioner or tax receiver of
in
the county where the property is located; and
(2)
Personal property of a resident individual shall be returned for taxation to the
tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county where the individual maintains a
permanent legal residence."
SECTION
3-4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-12, relating to situs of
returns by nonresidents, as follows:
"48-5-12.
Unless
otherwise provided by law, all
real
and personal property of nonresidents
shall be returned for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the
county where the property is located."
SECTION
3-5.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-14, relating to liability
of nonresidents for returns, as follows:
"48-5-14.
A
nonresident person, all persons who return
personal
property for a nonresident, and the nonresident's
personal