Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] under this chapter; provided, however,
that, in
the event a deficiency in the tax digest of a county is attributable directly to
the limitations required by this Code section,
no
the county
board of tax assessors shall not be required to maintain any other valuation
other than that required under this Code section.
No
penalties
shall be levied against such county
shall be
subject to one-fourth mill recovery or $5.00 parcel
penalties regarding such
deficiency."
PART
VII
SECTION 7-1.
SECTION 7-1.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-380, relating to refunds
of taxes and license fees by counties and municipalities, as
follows:
"48-5-380.
(a)
As provided in
this Code section, each
Each
county and municipality
may
shall
refund to taxpayers any and all taxes and license
fees:
(1)
Which
which
are determined to have been erroneously or illegally assessed and collected from
the taxpayers under the laws of this state or under the resolutions or
ordinances of any county or
municipality;
or
(2)
Which
which
are determined to have been voluntarily or involuntarily overpaid by the
taxpayers.
(b)
In any case in which it is determined that an erroneous or illegal collection of
any tax or license fee has been made by a county or municipality or that a
taxpayer has voluntarily or involuntarily overpaid any tax or license fee, the
taxpayer from whom the tax or license fee was collected may file a claim for a
refund with the governing authority of the county or municipality at any time
within one year or, in the case of taxes, three years after the date of the
payment of the tax or license fee to the county or municipality. The claim for
refund shall be in writing and shall be in the form and shall contain the
information required by the appropriate governing authority. The claim shall
include a summary statement of the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies. In
the event the taxpayer desires a conference or hearing before the governing
authority in connection with any claim for a refund,
he
the
taxpayer shall so specify in writing in
the claim. If the claim conforms to the requirements of this Code section, the
governing authority shall grant a conference at a time specified by the
governing authority. The governing authority shall consider information
contained in the taxpayer's claim for a refund and such other information as is
available. The governing authority shall approve or disapprove the taxpayer's
claim and shall notify the taxpayer of its action. In the event any claim for
refund is approved, the governing authority shall proceed under subsection (a)
of this Code section to give effect to the terms of that subsection. No refund
provided for in this Code section shall be assignable.
(c)