Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] ordinance required for millage rate, and advertisement of intent to increase
property tax; to change certain provisions regarding approval of tax digests; to
require notice of transfer of real property; to provide for correction of
factual errors in county tax digests; to provide for an effective date; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART
I
SECTION 1-1.
SECTION 1-1.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended by revising Code Section 48-5-306, relating to notice of changes made
in ad valorem tax returns of taxpayers, as follows:
"48-5-306.
(a)
Method of giving
annual
notice
of
current assessment to
taxpayer
of
changes made in such taxpayer's
return.
Each county board of tax assessors may meet at any time to receive and inspect
the tax returns to be laid before it by the tax receiver or tax commissioner.
The board shall examine all the returns of both real and personal property of
each taxpayer, and if in the opinion of the board any taxpayer has omitted from
such taxpayer's returns any property that should be returned or has failed to
return any of such taxpayer's property at its fair market value, the board shall
correct the returns, assess and fix the fair market value
as of January
1 to be placed on the property, make a
note of such assessment and valuation, and attach the note to the returns. The
board shall see that all taxable property within the county is assessed and
returned at its fair market value and that fair market values as between the
individual taxpayers are fairly and justly equalized so that each taxpayer shall
pay as nearly as possible only such taxpayer's proportionate share of taxes.
When any
such corrections or changes, including valuation increases or decreases, or
equalizations have been made by the board,
the
The
board shall give
written
annual
notice to the taxpayer of
any such
changes made in such taxpayer's returns
the current
assessment of real property. The
annual
notice may be given personally by leaving the notice at the taxpayer's dwelling
house, usual place of abode, or place of business with some person of suitable
age and discretion residing or employed in the house, abode, or business, or by
sending the notice through the United States mail as first-class mail to the
taxpayer's last known address.
The taxpayer
may elect in writing to receive all such notices required under this Code
section by electronic transmission if electronic transmission is made available
by the county board of tax assessors.
When notice is given by mail, the county board of tax assessors' return address