Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Any person
appointed to such board shall be required to complete annually a continuing
education requirement of at least eight hours of instruction in appraisal and
equalization procedures, as prepared and required by the
commissioner
pursuant to Code Section 48-5-13. The
failure of any member to fulfill the requirements of this subparagraph shall
render that member ineligible to serve on the board; and the vacancy created
thereby shall be filled in the same manner as other vacancies on the board are
filled."
PART
V
SECTION 5-1.
SECTION 5-1.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions, by
adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(.1)
'Arm's length, bona fide sale' means a transaction carried out by unrelated or
unaffiliated parties, as by a willing buyer and a willing seller, each acting in
his or her own self-interest, including a bona fide distress sale or sale at
public auction."
"(2.1)
'Distress sale' means a transaction which has occurred in good faith without
fraud or deceit and includes, but is not limited to, a foreclosure, short sale,
or bank sale."
SECTION
5-2.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions
regarding ad valorem taxation of property, by revising the introductory language
of paragraph (3) preceding subparagraph (A) as follows:
"(3)
'Fair market value of property' means the amount a knowledgeable buyer would pay
for the property and a willing seller would accept for the property at an arm's
length, bona fide sale.
The income
approach, if data is available, shall be used in determining the fair market
value of income-producing property. Notwithstanding any other provision of this
chapter to the contrary, on or after January 1, 2010, the transaction amount
shall be the maximum allowable fair market value for a period of one year
following the transaction. With respect to
the valuation of equipment, machinery, and fixtures when no ready market exists
for the sale of the equipment, machinery, and fixtures, fair market value may be
determined by resorting to any reasonable, relevant, and useful information
available,
including, but not limited to, the original cost of the property, any
depreciation or obsolescence, and any increase in value by reason of inflation.
Each tax assessor shall have access to any public records of the taxpayer for
the purpose of discovering such information."
SECTION
5-3.
Said
Code section is further amended in paragraph (3) by revising subparagraph (B) as
follows:
"(B)
The tax assessor shall
consider
apply
the following criteria in determining the fair market value of real
property:
(i)
Existing zoning of property;
(ii)