Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] of current assessment to the taxpayer by certificate of the taxpayer, his or her
attorney, or his or her employee by written admission or by affidavit. Failure
to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of
service."
PART
III
SECTION 3-1.
SECTION 3-1.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-6, relating to property
returns, as follows:
"48-5-6.
All
real
property
shall
may
be returned for taxation at its fair market value except as otherwise provided
in this chapter."
SECTION
3-2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-10, relating to
returnable property, as follows:
"48-5-10.
All
personal
property shall be returned by the taxpayers for taxation to the tax commissioner
or tax receiver as provided by law. Each return by a taxpayer shall be for
personal
property held and subject to taxation on January 1 next preceding each
return."
SECTION
3-3.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-11, relating to situs for
returns by residents, as follows:
"48-5-11.
Unless
otherwise provided by law, all:
(1)
Real property of a resident
or
nonresident shall be
returned
for
subject
to taxation
to the tax