Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-263.
(c)
The
department
commissioner
may contract with any institution of higher education in this
state, the
Georgia Center for Continuing Education, the Carl Vinson Institute of
Government, the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board, or any other qualified
persons with expertise in the field of county tax administration, property
taxation, motor vehicle titling and registration, or related
matters to provide the courses of
instruction, or any part of the courses, called for in this Code section
as required
pursuant to Code Section
48-5-13."
SECTION
4-4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-291, relating to
qualification and training of members of county boards of tax assessors, as
follows:
"48-5-291.
(a)
No individual shall serve as a member of the county board of tax assessors
who:
(1)
Is less than 21 years of age;
(2)
Fails to make his
or
her residence within the county within six
months after taking the oath of office as a member of the board;
(3)
Does not hold a high school diploma or its
equivalent.
An individual who has held an equivalent responsible position of employment for
a period of five years shall not be required to meet the high school education
requirement provided in this paragraph. The commissioner is authorized to
specify by regulation the types of employment qualifying as equivalent
responsible positions of employment under the terms of this
paragraph;
(4)
Has not successfully completed 40 hours of training either prior to or within
180 days of appointment as provided in subsection (b) of this Code
section;
(5)
Has not obtained and maintained a certificate issued by the commissioner;
and
(6)
In addition to the training required in paragraph (4) of this Code section, does
not successfully complete an additional 40 hours of approved appraisal courses
as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section during each two calendar
years of tenure as a member of the county board of tax assessors.
(b)
Approved appraisal courses shall be courses of instruction covering the basic
principles of appraisal and assessing of all classes and types of property
including instruction in the fundamentals of Georgia law covering the appraisal
and assessing of property for ad valorem tax purposes as prescribed and
designated by the commissioner
pursuant to
Code Section 48-5-13. To ensure that the
assessment functions are performed in a professional manner by competent
assessors, meeting clearly specified professional qualifications, the
commissioner shall
develop,
approve, and administer courses of
instruction designed to qualify applicants or tax assessors under this Code
section and to specify qualification requirements for certification. The
commissioner may contract with any professional appraisal organization or firm