Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] digest may be approved under the limitations of the Code
section."
PART
XII
SECTION 12-1.
SECTION 12-1.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"48-5-306.3.
As
soon as reasonably possible after the transfer of any real property for which a
properly completed real estate transfer tax form has been filed, the clerk of
the superior court in the county in which the property is located shall send a
notice of transfer to the tax commissioner of such
county."
PART
XIII
SECTION 13-1.
SECTION 13-1.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-303, relating to
correction of mistakes in county tax digests, as follows:
"48-5-303.
(a)
The county board of tax assessors shall have authority to correct factual errors
in the tax digest when discovered within three years and when such corrections
are of benefit to the taxpayer. Such corrections, after approval of the county
board of tax assessors, shall be communicated to the taxpayer and notice shall
be provided to the tax commissioner.
(b)
If a tax receiver or tax commissioner makes a mistake in
his
the
digest which is not corrected by the county board of tax assessors or county
board of equalization, the commissioner, with the sanction of the Governor,
shall correct the mistake by making the necessary entries in the digest
furnished the commissioner. The commissioner shall notify the county governing
authority and the tax collector of the county from which the digest comes of the
mistake and correction."
PART
XIV
SECTION 14-1.
SECTION 14-1.
This
Act shall become effective January 1, 2011.
SECTION
14-2.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.