Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] When the
governing authority elects to establish an earlier due date, the final
installment shall bear interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40
from the earlier date so established."
SECTION
9-2.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"48-5-9.1.
The
governing authority of each county or municipality may by appropriate resolution
or ordinance elect to receive in payment of ad valorem taxes any form of
payment."
PART
X
SECTION 10-1.
SECTION 10-1.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-32.1, relating to
certification of assessed taxable value of property and method of computation,
resolution or ordinance required for millage rate, and advertisement of intent
to increase property tax, as follows:
"48-5-32.1.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Ad valorem tax' or 'property tax' means a tax imposed upon the assessed value
of real property.
(2)
'Certified tax digest' means the total net assessed value on the annual property
tax digest certified by the tax commissioner of a taxing jurisdiction to the
department and authorized by the commissioner for the collection of taxes, or,
in the case where the governing authority of a county whose digest has not been
approved by the commissioner has petitioned the superior court of the county for
an order authorizing the immediate and temporary collection of taxes, the
temporary digest so authorized.
(3)
'Levying authority' means a county, a municipality, or a consolidated
city-county governing authority or other governing authority of a political
subdivision of this state that exercises the power to levy ad valorem taxes to
carry out the governing authority's purposes.
(4)
'Mill' means one one-thousandth of a United States dollar.
(5)
'Millage' or 'millage rate' means the levy, in mills, which is established by