Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] authority of any municipality, by ordinance,
may
shall
adopt rules and regulations governing the administration of this Code section
and may delegate the administration of this Code section, including the approval
or disapproval of claims where the reason for the claim is based on an obvious
clerical error, to an appropriate department in local government. In disputed
cases where there is no obvious error, the approval or disapproval of claims may
not be delegated by the governing authority."
PART
VIII
SECTION 8-1.
SECTION 8-1.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-524, relating to annual
reports of public utility property by the state revenue commissioner, as
follows:
"48-5-524.
(a)
At least once each year, the commissioner shall make a report to the board of
tax assessors in each county as to the return of property located within the
county for purposes of ad valorem taxation by each person required to make
returns of the value of its properties and franchises to the commissioner under
this article and Article 9 of this chapter. Each report shall be itemized by