Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] to data in such a manner that if the data are
changed,
the digital or electronic signature is invalidated.
(2)
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the commissioner is
authorized to promulgate rules and regulations setting forth the procedure for
satisfying the signature requirement for returns whether by electronic digital
signature, voice signature, or other means, so long as appropriate security
measures are implemented which assure security and verification of the signature
procedure."
SECTION
3-11.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-20, relating to effects
of and penalties for failure to make returns, as follows:
"48-5-20.
(a)(1)
Any taxpayer of any county who returned
personal
property or paid
personal
property taxes in the county for the
preceding tax year and who fails to return
his
such
property for taxation for the current tax year as required by this chapter shall
be deemed to have returned for taxation the same property as was returned or
deemed to have been returned in the preceding tax year at the same valuation as
the property was finally determined to be subject to taxation in the preceding
year. Each such taxpayer shall also be deemed to have claimed the same
homestead exemption and personal property exemption as allowed in the preceding
year.
(2)
Any
taxpayer of any county who acquired real property by transfer in the preceding
tax year for which a properly completed real estate transfer tax form has been
filed and the real estate transfer tax required under Article 1 of Chapter 6 of
this title has been paid, and where no subdivision of the real property has
occurred at the time of transfer, shall be deemed to have returned for taxation
the same real property as was acquired by transfer at the same valuation as the
real property was finally determined to be subject to taxation in the preceding
year. Nothing in this paragraph shall be
construed to relieve the taxpayer of the responsibility to file a new timely
claim for a homestead exemption and personal property exemption
or to file
a timely return where improvements have been made to the real property since it
was last returned for
taxation.
(b)
Any penalty prescribed by this title or by any other law for the failure of a
taxpayer to return
his
personal
property for taxation within the time provided by law shall apply only to the
property:
(1)
Which the taxpayer did not return prior to the expiration of the time for making
returns; and
(2)
Which the taxpayer has acquired since
his
such
taxpayer's last tax return or which
represents improvements on existing
personal
property since
his
such
taxpayer's last return.
(c)
Reserved."
SECTION
3-12.
Said