Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] sooner than March 1 and no later than April 1 of each year. Unless the
governing authority of a county or municipality subject to this subsection
establishes by the last day of February of any year a date for closing books in
that year for the return of taxes in that county or municipality, which date is
authorized by this subsection, the date for closing such books in that year
shall be the date such books were required to be closed in the immediately
preceding year."
SECTION
3-10.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-19, relating to oaths
regarding returns, as follows:
"48-5-19.
(a)
Each return of taxable
personal
property shall be signed by or for the person responsible for filing the return
and shall contain or be verified by the following written
declaration:
'I
do solemnly swear that I have carefully read (or have heard read) and have duly
considered the questions propounded in the foregoing tax list, and that the
value placed by me on the property returned, as shown by the list, is the true
market value thereof; and I further swear that I returned, for the purpose of
being taxed thereon, every species of property that I own in my own right or
have control of either as agent, executor, administrator, or otherwise; and that
in making this return, for the purpose of being taxed thereon, I have not
attempted either by transferring my property to another or by any other means to
evade the laws governing taxation in this state. I do further swear that in
making this return I have done so by estimating the true worth and value of
every species of property contained therein.'
(b)
The fact that a person appears to have signed a return of taxable
personal
property on behalf of a person required to file a return shall be prima-facie
evidence that the person was authorized to sign on behalf of such
person.
(c)
Any person who shall make any false statement in any return of taxable
personal
property shall be guilty of false swearing, whether or not an oath is actually
administered to him or her, if such statement shall purport to be under oath.
On conviction of such offense, such person shall be punished as provided by Code
Section 16-10-71.
(d)(1)
As used in this subsection, the term 'digital signature' means a digital or
electronic method executed or adopted by a party with the intent to be bound by
or to authenticate a record, which is unique to the person using it, is capable
of verification, is under the sole control of the person using it, and is linked
to data in such a manner that if the data are
changed,
the digital or electronic signature is invalidated.
(2)