Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] "48-5-6.
All
real
property
shall
may
be returned for taxation at its fair market value except as otherwise provided
in this chapter."
SECTION
3-2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-10, relating to
returnable property, as follows:
"48-5-10.
All
personal
property shall be returned by the taxpayers for taxation to the tax commissioner
or tax receiver as provided by law. Each return by a taxpayer shall be for
personal
property held and subject to taxation on January 1 next preceding each
return."
SECTION
3-3.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-11, relating to situs for
returns by residents, as follows:
"48-5-11.
Unless
otherwise provided by law, all:
(1)
Real property of a resident
or
nonresident shall be
returned
for
subject
to taxation
to the tax
commissioner or tax receiver of
in
the county where the property is located; and
(2)
Personal property of a resident individual shall be returned for taxation to the
tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county where the individual maintains a
permanent legal residence."
SECTION
3-4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-12, relating to situs of
returns by nonresidents, as follows:
"48-5-12.
Unless
otherwise provided by law, all
real
and personal property of nonresidents