Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] section and to specify qualification requirements for certification. The
commissioner may contract with any professional appraisal organization or firm
or institution of higher education in this state to provide the necessary
courses of instruction or any part of any such course
pursuant to
Code Section 48-5-13.
(c)
The commissioner shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary
for the administration of this Code section."
SECTION
4-5.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 48-5-311, relating to creation of county boards of equalization, as
follows:
"(2)(A)
Within the first year after a member's initial appointment to the board of
equalization on or after January 1, 1981, each member shall satisfactorily
complete not less than 40 hours of instruction in appraisal and equalization
processes and procedures, as prepared and required by the commissioner
pursuant to
Code Section 48-5-13. The failure of any
member to fulfill the requirements of this subparagraph shall render that member
ineligible to serve on the board; and the vacancy created thereby shall be
filled in the same manner as other vacancies on the board are
filled.
(B)
No person shall be eligible to hear an appeal as a member of a board of
equalization on or after January 1,
1995
2011,
unless prior to hearing such appeal, that person shall satisfactorily complete
the 40 hours of instruction in appraisal and equalization processes and
procedures required under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. Any person
appointed to such board shall be required to complete annually a continuing
education requirement of at least eight hours of instruction in appraisal and
equalization procedures, as prepared and required by the
commissioner
pursuant to Code Section 48-5-13. The
failure of any member to fulfill the requirements of this subparagraph shall
render that member ineligible to serve on the board; and the vacancy created
thereby shall be filled in the same manner as other vacancies on the board are
filled."
PART
V
SECTION 5-1.
SECTION 5-1.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions, by
adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(.1)
'Arm's length, bona fide sale' means a transaction carried out by unrelated or