Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] properties, and all factors considered in establishing the new
assessment.
(f)(e)
The commissioner shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary
for the administration of this Code section."
SECTION
1-2.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"48-5-306.2.
The
commissioner shall establish by rule and regulation a uniform appeal form that
the taxpayer may use and a uniform notice of
assessment."
PART
II
SECTION 2-1.
SECTION 2-1.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-311, relating to county
boards of equalization and appeals of ad valorem tax assessments, as
follows:
"48-5-311.
(a)
Establishment.
(1)
There
Except as
otherwise provided in this subsection,
there is established in each county of the
state a county board of equalization to consist of three members and three
alternate members appointed in the manner and for the term set forth in this
Code section. In those counties having more than 10,000 parcels of real
property, the county governing authority, by appropriate resolution adopted on
or before November 1 of each year, may elect to have selected one additional
county board of equalization for each 10,000 parcels of real property in the
county or for any part of a number of parcels in the county exceeding 10,000
parcels.
(2)
Notwithstanding any part of this subsection to the contrary, at any time the
governing authority of a county makes a request to the grand jury of the county
for additional alternate members of boards of equalization, the grand jury shall
appoint the number of alternate members so requested to each board of
equalization, such number not to exceed a maximum of 21 alternate members for
each of the boards. The alternate members of the boards shall be duly qualified
and authorized to serve on any of the boards of equalization of the county. The
grand jury of any such county may designate a chairperson and two vice
chairpersons of each such board of equalization. The chairperson and vice
chairpersons shall be vested with full administrative authority in calling and
conducting the business of the board. Any combination of members or alternate
members of any such board of equalization of the county shall be competent to
exercise the power and authority of the board. Any person designated as an
alternate member of any such board of equalization of the county shall be
competent to serve in such capacity as provided in this Code section upon
appointment and taking of oath.
(3)
Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, in any county
of this state having a population of 400,000 or more according to the United
States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census, the governing