Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] All such training materials shall be made available
online, and the commissioner shall determine what training may be offered or
available online instead of attended in person in order to reduce the cost to
taxpayers to pay for such training.
(c)
All such courses of instruction shall be open and made available by the
commissioner to taxpayers or attorneys representing taxpayers upon request and
upon payment of such reasonable instruction fee as set by the commissioner and
upon available space as determined by the
commissioner."
SECTION
4-2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-126.1, relating to
training classes for county tax collectors or tax commissioners, as
follows:
"48-5-126.1.
(a)(1)
It shall be the responsibility of each county tax collector or tax commissioner
in this state
to complete
training as required pursuant to Code Section 48-5-13. Any tax collector or tax
commissioner who has never served in such
office prior to January 1,
1982
2011,
to
attend
shall
complete 40 hours of training classes
pertaining to all areas of county taxation, particularly property taxation and
motor vehicle titling and registration, during the initial term of office served
by such local tax official.
(2)
Of the 40 hours of required training classes, 20 hours of such classes shall be
attended
completed
during the period between the election of the local tax official and the date
such official assumes office.
(3)
The remaining 20 hours of required training classes shall be
attended
completed
during the first year of the local tax official's initial term of office (unless
sickness, emergency, or some other unforeseen circumstance prohibits
attendance
completion
during that
year). If
approved by the commissioner pursuant to Code Section 48-5-13, such training may
be by attending at the seminar on county
taxation and related matters held at the University of Georgia under the
supervision of the Georgia Center for Continuing Education.
(b)
In the event a county tax collector or tax commissioner who has never served in
such office prior to January 1,
1982
2011,
assumes the office during a regular term of office, such local tax official
shall be required to obtain special training and instruction from the
Department
of Revenue
commissioner
in lieu of the training requirements of subsection (a) of this Code
section.
(c)
Beginning
January 1, 2005, each
Each
county tax collector or tax commissioner shall be required to
attend
complete
15 hours of training classes on county tax administration, property taxation,
motor vehicle titling and registration, or related matters during each year of
service as a county tax collector or tax commissioner. For the purposes of