Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] particular use;
(iv)
Foreclosure sales, bank sales, other financial institution owned sales, or
distressed sales, or any combination thereof, of comparable real
property;
(v)
Decreased value of the property based on limitations and restrictions resulting
from the property being in a conservation easement; and
(vi)
Any other existing factors
provided by
law or by rule and regulation of the
commissioner deemed pertinent in arriving
at fair market value."
PART
VI
SECTION 6-1.
SECTION 6-1.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-5B-1, relating to moratorium on
increases in property valuation, by revising subsection (j) as
follows:
"(j)
During the period of time in which this Code section is in effect, the
commissioner shall continue to examine and review county tax digests as required
under this chapter; provided, however,
that, in
the event a deficiency in the tax digest of a county is attributable directly to
the limitations required by this Code section,
no
the county
board of tax assessors shall not be required to maintain any other valuation
other than that required under this Code section.
No
penalties
shall be levied against such county
shall be
subject to one-fourth mill recovery or $5.00 parcel
penalties regarding such
deficiency."
PART
VII
SECTION 7-1.
SECTION 7-1.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-380, relating to refunds
of taxes and license fees by counties and municipalities, as
follows:
"48-5-380.
(a)
As provided in
this Code section, each
Each
county and municipality
may
shall