Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] available for public inspection at the office of the county board of tax
assessors and at the office of the commissioner or at such other reasonably
accessible place within the headquarters building of the department as may be
designated by the commissioner.
(c)
If the report required under this Code section is made to a county board of tax
assessors on or after August 1 of a tax year, the county board of tax assessors
may use the report of the immediately preceding year for use in the current tax
year."
PART
IX
SECTION 9-1.
SECTION 9-1.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-23, relating to
collection and payment of taxes in installments, as follows:
"48-5-23.
(a)(1)
The governing authority of each county and of each municipal corporation is
authorized to provide by appropriate resolution or ordinance for the collection
and payment of ad valorem taxes on tangible property other than motor vehicles
in
two
installments. If the governing authority of any county or municipal corporation
elects to provide for installment payments, any ad valorem taxes due the state,
county, and county board of education or the municipality and any municipal
board of education which are levied upon tangible property other than motor
vehicles shall become due and payable as provided in this Code
section.
(2)
The resolution or ordinance required pursuant to this subsection shall be
adopted by the governing authority of the county or municipal corporation on or
before December 31 for the next succeeding tax year. Any governing authority of
a county or municipal corporation electing to collect taxes in installments
shall file with the commissioner a certified copy of the appropriate resolution
or ordinance within ten days of its adoption. The resolution or ordinance shall
continue in full force and effect in all subsequent tax years unless repealed by
the governing authority of the respective county or municipal corporation, in
which case the governing authority shall notify the commissioner of the repeal
within ten days after such action is taken.
(b)(1)
Notwithstanding that the governing authority of any county or municipal
corporation, pursuant to this Code section, provides for the collection and
payment of ad valorem taxes on tangible property other than motor vehicles in
two
installments based on the fraction of taxes levied on the property for the
preceding tax year, the governing authority of any county or municipal
corporation is further authorized to provide by appropriate resolution or
ordinance for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes on tangible
property other than motor vehicles in
two
installments with a single billing for the current tax year based on the current