Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] the words 'STATUTORY ELECTRONIC SERVICE' in capital letters. Service by mail,
statutory overnight delivery, or electronic transmittal is complete upon such
service. Proof of service may be made within 45 days of receipt of the notice
of current assessment to the taxpayer by certificate of the taxpayer, his or her
attorney, or his or her employee by written admission or by affidavit. Failure
to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of
service."
PART
III
SECTION 3-1.
SECTION 3-1.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-6, relating to property
returns, as follows:
"48-5-6.
All
real
property
shall
may
be returned for taxation at its fair market value except as otherwise provided
in this chapter."
SECTION
3-2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-10, relating to
returnable property, as follows:
"48-5-10.
All
personal
property shall be returned by the taxpayers for taxation to the tax commissioner
or tax receiver as provided by law.