Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] With respect to aircraft which would
otherwise be subject to the provisions of Code Section 48-5-16, the provisions
of this Code section shall control over the provisions of Code Section 48-5-16.
Except as specifically provided otherwise in the first sentence of this
subsection, this Code section shall control over any other conflicting
provisions of this chapter; but nothing in this Code section shall be construed
as taking away the tax-exempt status of any property which is otherwise exempted
by law from ad valorem taxation."
SECTION
3-8.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-17, relating to
proceedings regarding returns and payment of taxes, as follows:
"48-5-17.
(a)(1)
If a county claims to be entitled to the return and taxation of any
personal
property returned or about to be returned in another county, the county claiming
to be so entitled may apply to the superior court of the county in which the
personal
property has been or is about to be returned, in a petition to which the
taxpayer and all the counties claiming the taxes shall be made parties, for
direction and judgment as to which county is entitled under the law to the
return and taxes.
(2)
If a county claims to be entitled to the return and taxation of any
personal
property returned or about to be returned in another county by any person to the
commissioner, the county disputing the return may apply to the superior court of
the county in which the taxpayer has located the
personal
property in the return to the commissioner for direction and judgment as to
which county under the law is entitled to the return and taxes. All counties
claiming the taxes, the taxpayer, and the commissioner shall be made parties to
the action.
(3)
The proceedings under this Code section shall be the same in all respects as in
other actions seeking equitable relief except that the petition shall be triable
at the first term of the court and, as in other cases, shall be reviewed by
appeal to the Supreme Court of Georgia.
(4)
This subsection shall not affect the law relating to returns to be made to the
commissioner other than by providing a venue for determining a dispute on tax
rights as set forth in this subsection.
(b)
If any officer having charge of the fiscal affairs of the county bringing the
action can make the affidavit required by Code Section 9-10-51, the judge of the
superior court before whom the action is brought shall change the venue to an
adjoining county. The losing party in the contest shall pay all
costs.
(c)
The taxes due the state and the undisputed taxes due the counties contesting
shall not be held up by an action brought pursuant to this Code section, and the
restraint shall apply only to the taxes in dispute under the issue, which shall