Bill Text: GA SB346 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] penalties regarding tax receivers and tax commissioners, as
follows:
"48-5-22.
(a)
It shall be unlawful for any tax receiver or tax commissioner to fail
to:
(1)
Have returned for taxation all
personal
property required by law to be returned for taxation pursuant to Code Section
48-5-21; or
(2)
Collect taxes assessed on all property pursuant to Code Section
48-5-21.
(b)
Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor."
SECTION
3-14.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-24,
relating to payment of taxes in installments, as follows:
"(a)
All resident and nonresident persons who are required or directed by law to
return any
personal
property for taxation to a tax commissioner or tax receiver shall pay the taxes
on the
personal
property to the county in which the
personal
property is required or directed by law to be returned."
PART
IV
SECTION 4-1.
SECTION 4-1.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-13 by replacing the reserved
designation with the following:
"48-5-13.
Reserved.
(a) As used
in this Code section, the term 'local tax officials and staff'
means:
(1)