Bill Text: GA SB435 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)
A person shall register under this Code section by submitting a form to the
department. The form shall require only the name, address, and telephone number
of the tanning facility and owner and the model number and type of each
ultraviolet lamp used in the tanning facility.
(c)
A registrant shall be required to pay an annual registration fee of $25.00 per
tanning facility and an additional registration fee of $15.00 per tanning device
owned, leased, or otherwise used by the tanning
facility."
SECTION
2-2.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 31-38-8,
relating to written report of injury requirement, use of tanning equipment by
minors restricted, and equipment maintenance requirements, and by adding a new
subsection to read as follows:
"(b)
The tanning facility owner or operator shall not allow minors
under 14 years
of age to use tanning
equipment.
The tanning facility owner or operator shall not allow minors 14 years of age or
over but under 18 years of age to use tanning
equipment unless the minor's parent or
legal guardian signs a written consent form meeting the requirements of this
Code section. Such consent form shall be signed by the parent or legal guardian
at the tanning facility before the minor may use the equipment or
facility."
"(e)
A tanning facility shall not advertise or distribute promotional materials that
claim that using a tanning device is safe or free from risk or that the use of a
tanning device will result in medical or health benefits. Violation of the