Bill Text: GA SB490 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (A)
Waste burning in industrial furnaces, boilers, or cement kilns;
(B)
Transfer of an environmental waste from one environmental medium to another
environmental medium (otherwise known as waste shifting);
(C)
Conversion of a potential waste into another form for use in a production
process or operation without serving any substantial productive
function;
(D)
Off-site waste recycling; or
(E)
Any other method of end-of-pipe management of environmental
wastes."
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended in Part 2, relating to hazardous site response, by
revising Code Section 12-8-92, relating to definitions, as follows:
"12-8-92.
Unless
otherwise defined in this part, the definition of all terms included in Code
Section 12-8-62 shall be applicable to this part. As used in this part, the
term:
(1)
'Corrective action contractor' means any person contracting with the division to
perform any activities authorized to be paid from the hazardous waste trust
fund.
(2)
'Environment' means:
(A)
The navigable waters, the waters of the contiguous zone, and the ocean waters of
which the natural resources are under the exclusive management authority of the
United States under the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act;
and
(B)
Any other surface water, ground water, drinking water supply, land surface or
subsurface strata, or ambient air within the United States or under the
jurisdiction of the United States.
(3)
'Facility' means:
(A)
Any building, structure, installation, equipment, pipe or pipeline, pipe into a
sewer or publicly owned treatment works, well, pit, pond, lagoon, impoundment,
ditch, landfill, storage container, motor vehicle, rolling stock, or aircraft;
or
(B)
Any site or area where a hazardous waste, hazardous constituent, or hazardous
substance has been deposited, stored, disposed of, placed, or has otherwise come
to be located.
This
term does not include any consumer product in consumer use but does include any
vessel.
(4)
'Hazardous substance' means any substance listed on the List of Hazardous
Substances and Reportable Quantities, codified as 40 C.F.R., Part 302, Table
302.4, in force and effect on February 1,
1996
2010,
or any substance listed on the List of Extremely Hazardous Substances and Their