Bill Text: HI HB1281 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] In the event the standards are determined or regulated by any other law, or by applicable federal guidelines, standards required to be set by this section shall be at least equivalent to or exceed the other state and federal standards."

     SECTION 12.  Section 321-227, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§321-227  Regulation of ambulances.  The department of health shall adopt, amend, and repeal rules under chapter 91 for the regulation of ambulances within the State, including but not limited to the certification of vehicles, equipment, supplies, and communications systems[.]; provided that any county operating a county emergency medical services system pursuant to part     of chapter 46 shall be responsible for the purchase, maintenance, and servicing of all vehicles, equipment, supplies, and communication systems.  Any person who provides emergency medical service as an employee of any emergency ambulance service shall be subject to chapter 453."

     SECTION 13.  Section 321-228, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§321-228  Emergency medical services; counties.