Bill Text: HI HB1281 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The department [of health], in the implementation of this part, shall plan, coordinate, and provide assistance to all entities and agencies, public and private, involved in the state system.  All emergency medical services or ambulance services conducted by or under the authority of the department [of health] or any county within the service area shall be consistent with this part."

     SECTION 6.  Section 321-224, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to other functions and duties assigned under this part, the department shall:

     (1)  Regulate ambulances and ambulance services[;] statewide;

     (2)  Establish emergency medical services throughout the [State,] service area, including emergency aeromedical services, which shall meet the requirements of this part, subject to section 321-228;

     (3)  Review and approve the curricula and syllabi of training courses offered to emergency medical services personnel who work in the service area and who provide basic, intermediate, and advanced life support, consult and coordinate with the University of Hawaii, or any other accredited community college, college, or university, or any professional organization that provides emergency medical services training, regarding the training for basic, intermediate, and advanced life support personnel, as provided in section 321-229;

     (4)  Collect and evaluate data for the continued evaluation of [the state system,] emergency services within the State, including services provided within a county outside of the service area, subject to section 321‑230;

     (5)  Coordinate, on a statewide basis, emergency medical resources and the allocation of [the state system's] emergency services and facilities in the event of mass casualties, natural disasters, national emergencies, and other emergencies, ensuring linkage to local, state, and national disaster plans, and participation in exercises to test these plans;

     (6)  Establish, administer, and maintain a communication system for the [state system;] service area and maintain communication with any emergency services management system provided within a county outside of the service area;

     (7)  Assist each county in the development of a "911" emergency telephone system[;], regardless of whether the county is located within the service area;

     (8)  Secure technical assistance and other assistance and consultation necessary for the implementation of this part, subject to section 321-230;