Bill Text: HI HB1281 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  Provided health care by emergency medical services personnel within the service area but not transported by ground ambulance to a health care facility."

     SECTION 8.  Section 321-224.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department [of health] shall establish and administer the community paramedicine program[.] within the service area."

     SECTION 9.  Section 321-225, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The advisory committee shall be composed of [twenty] seventeen members:  three nonvoting ex-officio members, who shall be the director of transportation, the adjutant general, and the administrator of the state health planning and development agency, or the designated representatives thereof, and [seventeen] fourteen members representing all counties [of the State] within the service area who shall be appointed by the governor subject to section 26-34 as follows:

     (1)  Five members who shall be physicians experienced in the conduct and delivery of emergency medical services; provided that at least two shall be engaged in the practice of emergency medicine and be board‑eligible or board-certified by the American Board of Emergency Medicine[, and]; provided further that at least one physician shall be engaged in the practice of pediatrics and be board-eligible or board‑certified by the American Board of Pediatrics;

     (2)  [Four] Three members, one from each county within the service area, who shall be consumers of health care and who shall have no connection with or relationship to the health care system of the State [and who shall be representative of all counties];

     (3)  [Four] Three members [of], one from each county within the service area, who are in allied health professions related to emergency medical services; and

     (4)  [Four] Three members, one from each county[,] within the service area, who shall be mobile intensive care technicians or emergency medical technicians engaged in the practice of pre-hospital emergency medical service.

The members of the advisory committee shall serve without compensation, but shall be reimbursed for necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties, including travel expenses.  The chairperson of the advisory committee shall be elected by the members from among their numbers.  A majority of the members of the advisory committee shall constitute a quorum for the conduct of business of the advisory committee.