Bill Text: HI HB1281 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§321-     Retention of relevant documentation.  Notwithstanding any provision of this part or any other state or county law to the contrary, the department shall retain data repository, charts, patient information, data submission, and epidemiology information for all emergency medical services within the State, including emergency medical services provided within a county outside of the service area pursuant to part    of chapter 46."

     SECTION 3.  Section 321-221, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§321-221  Findings and purpose.  The legislature finds that the establishment of a state comprehensive emergency medical services system [to include but not be limited to], including emergency medical services for children, is a matter of compelling state interest and necessary to protect and preserve [the] public health [of the people of the State].  A system designed to reduce medical emergency deaths, injuries, and permanent long-term disability through the implementation of a fully integrated, cohesive network of components, the legislature further finds, will best serve [the] public health needs [of the people].  Accordingly, the purpose of this part is to establish and maintain a state comprehensive emergency medical services system [throughout the] in communities that can be most effectively served by the State, and to fix the responsibility for the administration of this state system, which shall provide for the arrangement of personnel, facilities, and equipment for the effective and coordinated delivery of health care services under emergency conditions, whether occurring as the result of a patient's condition [or of], from natural disasters, or from other causes.  The system shall provide for personnel, personnel training, communications, emergency transportation, facilities, coordination with emergency medical and critical care services, coordination and use of available public safety agencies, promotion of consumer participation, accessibility to care, mandatory standard medical recordkeeping, consumer information and education, independent review and evaluation, disaster linkage, mutual aid agreements, and other components necessary to meet the purposes of this part."

     SECTION 4.  Section 321-222, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Service area" means the State, excluding any county having a population of five hundred thousand or more."