Bill Text: HI HB1308 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1308 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Relating To Fingerprinting.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 5-0)

Status: (Introduced) 2023-12-11 - Carried over to 2024 Regular Session. [HB1308 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2024-HB1308-Introduced.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1308

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to fingerprinting.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 321-15.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to ensure the reputable and responsible character of all prospective applicants, operators, direct patient access employees, and adult volunteers of a healthcare facility, and, in the case of any healthcare facility operated in a private residence, all adults living in the home other than the clients. These rules, among other things, shall specify how the department or its designee may conduct background checks in accordance with this section[.]; provided that the department shall only require an applicant, operator, employee, or adult volunteer at the healthcare facility or, in the case of a healthcare facility operated in a private residence, any adult living in the home other than the client, to be fingerprinted in connection with the initial licensing or certification; provided further that in the case of a healthcare facility operated in a private residence, any adult living in the home other than the client who was not living in the home at the time of initial licensing or certification, shall be required to be fingerprinted once; provided further that if the licensee terminates the license and later applies for a new license, that application shall be treated similarly to the initial licensing