Bill Text: HI HB1629 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Only a person aggrieved in a contested case proceeding provided for in this chapter may appeal from the final decision and order or preliminary ruling.  The court shall give priority to these cases over all other civil or administrative appeals or matters and shall decide these appeals as expeditiously as possible.

     (l)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, for the purposes of this section, the term "person aggrieved" includes an agency that is a party to a contested case proceeding before that agency or another agency."

     SECTION 3.  Section 343-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§343-7  [Limitation] Judicial review; limitation of actions[.]; jurisdiction.  (a)  Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the lack of assessment required under section 343-5, shall be initiated within one hundred twenty days of the agency's decision to carry out or approve the action, or, if a proposed action is undertaken without a formal determination by the agency that a statement is or is not required, a judicial proceeding shall be instituted within one hundred twenty days after the proposed action is started.  The office, any agency responsible for approval of the action, or the applicant shall be adjudged an aggrieved party for the purposes of bringing judicial action under this subsection.  Others, by environmental court action, may be adjudged aggrieved.

     (b)  Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the determination that a statement is required for a proposed action, shall be initiated within sixty days after the public has been informed of [such] the determination pursuant to section 343-3.  Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the determination that a statement is not required for a proposed action, shall be initiated within thirty days after the public has been informed of [such] the determination pursuant to section 343-3.  The applicant shall be adjudged an aggrieved party for the purposes of bringing judicial action under this subsection.  Others, by environmental court action, may be adjudged aggrieved.

     (c)  Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the acceptance or nonacceptance of an environmental impact statement required under section 343-5, shall be initiated within sixty days after the public has been informed pursuant to section 343-3 of the acceptance or nonacceptance of [such] the statement.