Bill Text: HI HB167 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(b)  The State, through the department of budget and finance, and the counties, through their respective departments of finance, shall pay to the fund a monthly contribution equal to the amount established under chapter 89C or specified in the applicable public sector collective bargaining agreement, whichever is applicable, for each of their respective employees, to be used toward the payment of group life insurance benefits for each employee.]"

     SECTION 30.  Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Negotiations relating to contributions to the [Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund] bargaining unit health benefits trust funds shall be for the purpose of agreeing upon the amounts which the State and counties shall contribute under [section 87-4,] section 87A-E toward the payment of the costs for [a] health [benefits plan, as defined in section 87-1(8), and group life insurance benefits,] and other benefit plans, in accordance with section 87A-C, and the parties shall not be bound by the amounts contributed under prior agreements[; provided that section 89-11 for the resolution of disputes by way of arbitration shall not be available to resolve impasses or disputes relating to the amounts the State and counties shall contribute to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund]."

     SECTION 31.  Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  An impasse over the terms of an initial or renewed agreement and the date of impasse shall be as follows: