Bill Text: HI HB167 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 31.  Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  An impasse over the terms of an initial or renewed agreement and the date of impasse shall be as follows:

     (1)  More than ninety days after written notice by either party to initiate negotiations, either party may give written notice to the board that an impasse exists.  The date on which the board receives notice shall be the date of impasse; and

     (2)  If neither party gives written notice of an impasse and there are unresolved issues on [January 31] August 31 of [a] the second year [in which the agreement is due to expire,] of a fiscal biennium, the board shall declare on [January 31] August 31 that an impasse exists and [February 1] September 1 shall be the date of impasse."

      2.  By amending subsection (e) to read: