Bill Text: HI HB1927 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (8)  Any joint venture if all members thereof hold licenses issued under this chapter;

     (9)  Any project or operation where it is determined by the board that less than ten persons are qualified to perform the work in question and that the work does not pose a potential danger to public health, safety, and welfare; or

    (10)  Any public works project that requires additional qualifications beyond those established by the licensing law and which is deemed necessary and in the public interest by the contracting agency."

     SECTION 4.  Section 444-9.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Each county or other local subdivision of the [State] state which requires the issuance of a permit as a condition precedent to the construction, alteration, improvement, demolition, or repair of any building or structure shall also require that each applicant for such a permit file as a condition to the issuance of a permit a statement that the applicant and all specialty contractors are licensed [under] in accordance with this chapter, giving the license numbers and stating that the licenses are in full force and effect, or, if the applicant is exempt from this chapter, the basis for the claimed exemption; provided that if the applicant claims an exemption under section [444-2(7),] 444-A, the applicant shall [also be required to] certify that the building or structure is for the applicant's personal use and not for use or occupancy by the general public.  Each county or local subdivision of the [State] state shall maintain an owner-builder registration list which shall contain the following information:

     (1)  [the] The name of any owner or lessee who claims an exemption from this chapter as provided in section [444-2(7);] 444-A;

     (2)  [the] The address of the property where exempt building or improvement activity is to occur;

     (3)  [a] A description of the type of building or improvement activity to occur;

     (4)  [the] The approximate dates of construction activity; and

     (5)  [whether] Whether any electrical or plumbing work is to be performed and if so, the name and license number of the person or entity who will do the work.

The absence of such registration is prima facie evidence that the exemption in section [444-2(7)] 444-A does not apply."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  [To qualify for the exemption under section 444-2(7), the] The county shall provide [the applicant] applicants for the exemption under section 444-A with a disclosure statement in substantially the following form: