Bill Text: HI HB2097 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 329D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "manufactured cannabis products" to read as follows:

     ""Manufactured cannabis product" means any capsule, lozenge, oil or oil extract, tincture, ointment or skin lotion, pill, transdermal patch, or pre-filled and sealed container used to aerosolize and deliver cannabis orally, such as an inhaler or nebulizer, that has been manufactured using cannabis, or any other products as specified by the department pursuant to section [329D-10(a)(10).] 329D-10(a)(11)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 329D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department shall establish and enforce standards for laboratory-based testing of cannabis and manufactured cannabis products for content, contamination, and consistency; provided that in establishing these standards, the department shall:

     (1)  Review and take guidance from the testing programs and standards utilized in other jurisdictions;

     (2)  Consider the impact of the standards on the retail cost of the product to the qualifying patient;

     (3)  Review and take guidance from the testing programs and standards for pesticides under the regulations of the United States Environmental Protection Agency;

     (4)  Consider processes that allow any batch of product that fails testing standards to be remediated and manufactured so long as any final product passes testing standards;

    [(4)] (5)  For the testing for microbiological impurities, consider the benefits of organically grown cannabis that features the use of bacteria in lieu of pesticides; and

    [(5)] (6)  Include permission for qualifying patients and primary caregivers to obtain testing services directly from certified laboratories on the island where the qualifying patient and primary caregiver reside."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329D-10  Types of manufactured cannabis products.  (a)  The types of medical cannabis products that may be manufactured and distributed pursuant to this chapter shall be limited to: