Bill Text: HI HB2106 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The fire enforcement officers shall have the same powers and authority as county fire chiefs under this chapter.  The duties of the fire enforcement officers shall include but not be limited to:

     (1)  Issuing citations to persons creating fire risks on state lands; and

     (2)  Removing persons trespassing and creating fire risks on state lands.

     (e)  In carrying out the duties of this section, the state fire marshal may utilize the services of the state fire council, including its advisory committee and administrative staff, as appropriate."

     SECTION 3.  Section 132-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In addition to adopting a state fire code pursuant to section 132-3, the state fire council shall:

     (1)  Administer the requirements for reduced ignition propensity cigarettes, in accordance with chapter 132C; [and]

     (2)  Serve as a focal point through which all applications to the federal government for federal grant assistance for fire-related projects shall be made.  Upon the receipt of any such federal grants, the state fire council shall administer those federal grants[.];

     (3)  Establish the terms of employment for the position of the state fire marshal; and

     (4)  Appoint the state fire marshal."